Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Boca Raton, FL EIN: 59-1006663

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc at a glance

In short: Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc gave $79K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$79,450
+880.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$19,863
Median grant
$13,225
Total assets
$1,664,145,877
+19.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

American Cancer Society: $45KAmerican Cancer Society$45KFire Chiefs Association of Broward: $15KFire Chiefs Association ofBroward$15KAlzheimer's Association: $11KAlzheimer's Association$11KPancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc: $8KPancreatic Cancer ActionNetwork Inc$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Cancer Society ($45K). Together the top 4 received $79K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Boca RatonWest Palm BeachDelray BeachCoral SpringsAtlantaBoynton BeachChicagoEl SegundoOrlandoPlantation

How Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc gives

  • Giving grew 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K14 grants2019 17 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $285K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $79K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAAcs can Florida cancer breakfast, acs making strides against bre, making strides breast cancer walk. Acs can lights of hope sponsorship, acs cancer action network.$45,000
Fire Chiefs Association of Broward Plantation, FLSupport local emt departments and provide education about mni programs in palm beach, miami and broward.$15,450
Alzheimer's Association Chicago, ILSupport alz association and provide community awareness through walks and gala., alz walk sponsorship$11,000
Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc El Segundo, CAPancan Broward/Palm Beach County$8,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,664,145,877$893,691,387$855,864,649$79,4504$1,237,968
2024$1,397,474,471$837,151,455$790,210,347$8,100Total only$2,277,692
2023$1,151,692,791$720,562,378$708,112,381$8,5001$145,500
2022$986,057,805$660,403,867$688,875,712$47,5003$-148,936
2021$864,783,729$654,580,710$614,964,623$10,0001$56,801
2020$780,179,658$582,251,934$557,980,747$285,14717$166,778
2019$750,437,696$565,753,212$529,074,953$225,00014$263,175

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boca Raton, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $1.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc is led by Lincoln S. Mendez, CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lincoln S. Mendez

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Larkin

    President of Brrh Foundation & Inc

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $643K (2020) → $672K (2025)

  • Stanley L. Barry

    Ex-Officio Member - Chair of Board of Directors of Brrh Foundation

    Trustee → Ex-Officio Member - Chair of Board of Directors of Brrh Foundation, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine E. Lynn

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Wheeler

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David A. Kirschner

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ira Lazar MD

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Richard Damron Jr.

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Glassman

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Feldman

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren Orlando

    Director

    Vice Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith O'Donnell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gross

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Thomas

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Lawson

    Director

    Bhsf Appointed Director → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Rubin

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence D. Altschul

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Assaf

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Hollander

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Hasner

    Director -

    Director → Director -, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana Maria Restrepo

    Director -

    Director - → Director, 2024

    Director → Director -, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay A. Hershoff Esq.

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Sands

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sophia Eccleston

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clara Bennett

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Khoriaty MD

    Director -

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Altschuler

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $313K (2019) → $458K (2025)

  • Melissa Durbin

    Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $430K (2019) → $525K (2025)

  • Samer Fahmy MD

    Former CMO

    CMO → CMO -, 2024

    CMO - → Former CMO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $392K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Ilan Alhadeff

    Assistant Vice President Medical Svcs & Care Management

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $343K (2022) → $461K (2025)

  • Louise Morrell Silberstein MD

    Chief Medical Executive Lci

    Medical Director → Chief Medical Executive Lci, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $737K (2022) → $1M (2025)

  • Haroula P. Norden

    COO

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $469K (2023) → $644K (2025)

  • Marcella E. Gravalese

    Vice President Bhmg North -

    Vice President Bhmg North → Vice President Bhmg North -, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $391K (2023) → $140K (2025)

  • Maureen Mann

    Vice President Lci

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $390K (2023) → $376K (2025)

  • Keith M. Nilsson

    Regional Vice President of Finance -

    Regional Vice President of Finance → Regional Vice President of Finance -, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Panagiotis Mallias

    Vice President of Finance -

    New on the 2025 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (34)
  • Former: Mindy Shikiar (2019–2024) — Former COO
  • Former: Amy Cole (2020–2024) — Former COO
  • Former: Suresh Rana (2024) — Director Medical Physics
  • Former: Cristina Bosch-Mata (2019–2023) — Former CMO
  • Former: Dawn Javersack (2019–2023) — Former CFO
  • Former: Joseph Kleinman MD (2019–2023) — Director -
  • Former: James Carr (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ari Wirtschafter MD (2023) — Director -
  • Former: Alex Eremia (2019–2022) — Former Vice President
  • Former: Mindy Raymond (2019–2022) — Former Vice President
  • Former: Wendy L Elliott (2022) — Assistant Vice President
  • Former: Zhanna Ostrovskaya (2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Louise Morrell MD (2019–2021) — Medical Director
  • Former: Michael Aronsohn MD (2019–2021) — Member - President of Medical Staff -
  • Former: Jeffrey Hollander (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Schattner (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Member - President of Debbie-Rand Memorial Service League & Inc.
  • Former: Evan Goldstein (2021) — Director -
  • Former: Harvey Sandler (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jerry Fedele (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Larry Altschul (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Thomas Chakurda (2019–2020) — Vice President Marketing -
  • Former: Carl Sacco (2020) — Vice President -
  • Former: Robert Campbell (2020) — Director
  • Former: Alan Saitowitz MD (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Charles Posternack (2019) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Dan Sacco (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Karen Poole (2019) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Maria Dulaney (2019) — Director & Clinical
  • Former: Mark Saltzman MD (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Matthew Klein MD (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Peter R. Baronoff (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Robin Hildwein (2019) — CIO & Executive Director
  • Former: Sherry Thomas (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Zoubir Ouhib (2019) — Chief Medical Physicist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Louise Morrell Silberstein MD — Chief Medical Executive LCI: $1.0MLouise Morrell…Chief Medical Executive LCI$1.0MMark Larkin — President of BRRH Foundation, Inc: $672KMark LarkinPresident of BRRH Foundation…$672KHaroula P Norden — COO: $644KHaroula P NordenCOO$644KMelissa Durbin — Chief Nursing Officer: $525KMelissa DurbinChief Nursing Officer$525KIlan Alhadeff — AVP Medical Svcs and Care Mgmt: $461KIlan AlhadeffAVP Medical Svcs and Care Mgmt$461KBrian Altschuler — VP: $458KBrian AltschulerVP$458KMaureen Mann — VP LCI: $376KMaureen MannVP LCI$376KMarcella E Gravalese — VP BHMG North - End 06/2024: $140KMarcella E GravaleseVP BHMG North - End 06/2024$140K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Louise Morrell Silberstein MD (Chief Medical Executive LCI). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc

How much does Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc give each year?

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc gave $79K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $8K in grants paid.

What is Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc's typical grant size?

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $13,225, and its average grant was $19,863, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc give grants?

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (19%) and Illinois (14%).

Does Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc?

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc reported $1.7B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $893.7M.

What is Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc?

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boca Raton, FL. It holds $1.7B in total assets as of 2025.

What is Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc's EIN?

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1006663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Inc

Boca Raton, FL

The foundation primarily supports Boca Raton Regional Hospital and also funds local healthcare and community programs, including behavioral health, affordable care, and elder care. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,000, though most funding went to the hospital; grants focus on the Boca Raton area. It accepts applications for an annual Community Outreach Grant cycle; the 2026 deadline has passed.

Assets

$475.3M

Grants

28

Total Given

$44.0M

United Way of Palm Beach County Inc

West Palm Beach, FL

United Way of Palm Beach County funds nonprofit programs addressing education, mentoring, special needs, financial stability, health, hunger, housing, and homelessness in Palm Beach County. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $37,000, though amounts varied widely; the most recent described Community Impact cycle required eligible applicants to seek at least $50,000 and is closed. Applications were accepted through a competitive process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.7M

Grants

80

Total Given

$7.2M

Boca Rio Foundation Inc

Boca Raton, FL

BOCA RIO FOUNDATION supports sustainable community programs and projects focused on feeding, health, education, and protection, with particular interest in children’s and adults’ education and direct services. It generally gives $1,000–$25,000, primarily in the Boca Raton area; its website describes an annual application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$244K

Grants

22

Total Given

$226K

Baptist Health South Florida Inc

Coral Gables, FL

Baptist Health South Florida funds healthcare and community health, along with related education, training, and some housing efforts aligned with its mission; its 2025 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely. Its reported grants went to Florida recipients, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$10.9B

Grants

143

Total Given

$299.0M

Boca West Children's Foundation FKA Boca West Community Charitable Foundation

Boca Raton, FL

The foundation funds programs serving at-risk children and families, including food, clothing, health care, education, shelter, and child welfare, primarily in Palm Beach County and nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,200 to $180,000, with a median of about $38,800; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$395K

Grants

35

Total Given

$1.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Boca Raton Regional Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?