Growth & Justice logo

Growth & Justice

Grantmaker Saint Paul, MN EIN: 13-4209510 Website

To develop and advocate for public policy that makes Minnesota's economy more prosperous and fair for all Minnesotans.

Growth & Justice at a glance

Total assets
$105,540
-46.5% vs 2020
Revenue (2021)
$200,347
-36.1% vs 2020
Expenses (2021)
$322,323
-11.6% vs 2020
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Growth & Justice funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

MinneapolisSaint Paul

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K2 grants2020 0 grants2021

In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Black Tech Guy LLC Saint Paul, MNTo create a technology platform for the education program another organization administered.$8,100
OneMN Minneapolis, MNTo coordinate the Better Community Fellowship program.$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Growth & Justice?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2021$105,540$200,347$322,323——
2020$197,431$313,320$364,528$14,1002

About Growth & Justice

Based on IRS filings

Growth & Justice is a nonprofit organization focused on public and societal benefit, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $106K in total assets.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Growth & Justice is led by Jane E Leonard, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2021 is compensated.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Jane E Leonard

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $80K (2020) → $107K (2021)

  • David Fisher

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bud Hayden

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Swaggert

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Peterson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Lindsey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Ziegler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louis Porter III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mario Hernandez

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Swenson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Peterson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cornelius Gilbert

    Director

    New on the 2021 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nichole Salaam

    Director

    New on the 2021 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Hakes

    Director

    New on the 2021 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fawn Bernhardt-Norvell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tane Danger

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Buck Humphrey (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lee Lynch (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Jane E Leonard — President: $107KJane E LeonardPresident$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $107K, to Jane E Leonard (President).

Frequently asked questions about Growth & Justice

How large is Growth & Justice?

Growth & Justice reported $106K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $200K.

What is Growth & Justice?

Growth & Justice is a nonprofit organization focused on public and societal benefit, based in Saint Paul, MN. It holds $106K in total assets as of 2021.

Where does Growth & Justice operate?

Growth & Justice has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Growth & Justice's EIN?

Growth & Justice's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4209510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Growth & Justice's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Growth & Justice's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Growth & Justice down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?