Grove Park Foundation Inc
The foundation is dedicated to revitalizing the grove park neighborhood and improving the quality of life by working with local partners, leaders, and residents to create a healthy, equitable, and vibrant community.
Key facts about Grove Park Foundation Inc
In short: Grove Park Foundation Inc gave $201K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $201K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-1913260
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $201,061
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $201,061
- Median grant
- $201,061
- Total assets
- $28,296,589
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.3M
+0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$201K
+0.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$201K
+0.8% YoY
How Grove Park Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 89% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Grove Park Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Grove Park Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $28.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $201K. Net investment income was $233K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Grove Park Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2023) to $12.7M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $201K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Grove Park Foundation Woodson Park ($201K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grove Park Foundation Woodson Park Atlanta, GA | Operational Support | $201,061 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28,296,589 | $28,051,620 | $26,691,051 |
| Revenue | $3,622,967 | $4,144,345 | $4,884,818 |
| Expenses | $2,672,075 | $2,735,347 | $2,072,509 |
| Net Investment Income | $233,016 | $225,327 | $203,476 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grove Park Foundation Inc is led by Gavin McGuire, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gavin McGuire
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$34K (2021) → $166K (2024)
Tj Austin
Board Chair
Member → Director, 2021
Director → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne White
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian C Friedman
Director
Director → Development Chair, 2023
Development Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Waddy
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Gura
Director
Director → Real Estate Chair, 2023
Real Estate Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Leonard
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Heery
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlena Norris
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janita J Green
Director
Director → Finance Chair, 2023
Finance Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Torian Robinson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Stewart
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Misty Fernandez
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harold Buckley
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Dixon
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marquita Jackson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Torian Priestly
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachelle Kuramoto
Secretary
Member → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katerina Taylor
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Ashley Carson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Buckson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Wendy Stewart (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Constance Callahan (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Bentina Terry (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cheryl Haas (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Moody (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason K Edwards (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Latresa McLawhorn Ryan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Leonard Murray (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Debra A. Edelson (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: William Lambe (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Charles A. Harper III (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $166K, to Gavin McGuire (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Grove Park Foundation Inc
How much does Grove Park Foundation Inc give each year?
Grove Park Foundation Inc gave $201K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $200K across 1 grant.
How large is Grove Park Foundation Inc?
Grove Park Foundation Inc reported $28.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.
What is Grove Park Foundation Inc?
Grove Park Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $28.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Grove Park Foundation Inc operate?
Grove Park Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Grove Park Foundation Inc's EIN?
Grove Park Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1913260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Grove Park Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grove Park Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
Grove Park Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?