Groundswell Inc logo

Groundswell Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 27-0201126 Website

Groundswell builds community power by enabling neighbors to work together to share power through community solar. We connect solar power to economic empowerment by developing equitable community solar projects and delivering subscriber management programs. Our community solar projects deliver energy savings to low income households, build community wealth, and support local jobs.

Groundswell Inc at a glance

In short: Groundswell Inc gave $105K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $105K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$104,505
+5.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$104,505
+5.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$104,505
Total assets
$6,061,141
+63.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Groundswell Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

US Doe: $105KUS Doe$105K

The largest 2024 recipient was US Doe ($105K).

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K5$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 12 (42%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

AtlantaChicagoWashington

How Groundswell Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2020 4 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2022) to $281K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $105K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
US Doe Washington, DCSupport Racer Proj.$104,505
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Groundswell Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,061,141$8,552,781$6,257,011$104,5051$993
2023$3,708,591$7,309,534$6,091,061$99,0071$964
2022$2,571,899$3,736,520$3,721,886$89,7981$175
2021$2,597,628$3,324,609$2,940,906$127,6504$51
2020$2,254,057$2,507,773$2,414,900$281,4465$212

About Groundswell Inc

Based on IRS filings

Groundswell Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $105K. Net investment income was $993.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Groundswell Inc is led by Lori Michelle Moore, Chief Executive since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lori Michelle Moore

    Chief Executive

    Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2020) → $299K (2024)

  • Charles Imohiosen

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marina Sargsyan

    Director of Comptroller

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2024)

  • Annie Donovan

    Director

    Director → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marisa Uchin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raj Krishnamurthy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nelson Reyneri

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Mithcell

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Elvis Moleka

    Vice President Labs & Dat

    Vice President, Labs & Data Science → Vice President Labs & Dat, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2022) → $130K (2024)

  • Kristal Virgil

    Vice President Finance I

    Vice President, Finance, It & Development → Vice President Finance I, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2022) → $160K (2024)

  • Dan Limbago

    Senior Vice President Market

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2024)

  • David Abrams

    Chief Operat

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $242K (2024)

  • David Wright

    Vice President Tech Serv

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024)

  • Bryce Schonberger

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: David Abrams Cae (2023) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Harold Mitchell Jr. (2023) — Director
  • Former: Rashad Williams (2023) — Director of Subscriber Services
  • Former: Kimberly Lewis (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Paula Glover (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Holdsclaw (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Emily Robichaux (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Lenwood Coleman (2020–2021) — Chief Program Officer
  • Former: Zach Lyman (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lori Michelle Moore — Chief Execut: $299KLori Michelle MooreChief Execut$299KDavid Abrams — Chief Operat: $242KDavid AbramsChief Operat$242KKristal Virgil — VP Finance I: $160KKristal VirgilVP Finance I$160KMarina Sargsyan — DIR. of Comp: $155KMarina SargsyanDIR. of Comp$155KDan Limbago — Sr VP Market: $150KDan LimbagoSr VP Market$150KElvis Moleka — VP Labs, DAT: $130KElvis MolekaVP Labs, DAT$130KDavid Wright — VP Tech Serv: $121KDavid WrightVP Tech Serv$121K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $299K, to Lori Michelle Moore (Chief Execut). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Groundswell Inc

How much does Groundswell Inc give each year?

Groundswell Inc gave $105K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $99K across 1 grant.

How large is Groundswell Inc?

Groundswell Inc reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.

What is Groundswell Inc?

Groundswell Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Washington, DC. It holds $6.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Groundswell Inc operate?

Groundswell Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Georgia, Illinois.

What is Groundswell Inc's EIN?

Groundswell Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0201126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 23, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Groundswell Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Environmental Defense Fund Incorporated

New York, NY

Environmental Defense Fund supports organizations working on climate, clean energy, pollution reduction, water resilience, fisheries, and related environmental research, advocacy, and community efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $931,793, with a median of $25,000; it works in more than 30 countries, while its 2025 grant dollars went mainly to U.S. recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$520.4M

Grants

151

Total Given

$7.9M

World Resources Institute

Washington, DC

World Resources Institute funds work on climate, forests and ecosystem restoration, sustainable food and water systems, oceans, cities, clean energy, and related sustainability issues, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,268 to $2,016,536, with a median of $81,258; it also offers a Global Forest Watch Small Grants Fund, but the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$558.9M

Grants

67

Total Given

$17.0M

The Partnership Project Inc

Washington, DC

The Partnership Project supports environmental campaigns and organizations working on climate change, clean energy, fossil fuel reduction, and environmental justice, primarily through fiscal sponsorship and organizational support. In 2024, its 67 grants ranged from $7,500 to $900,000, with a median of $65,000, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially DC, California, and Minnesota. It says it grants to organizations with which it has an established relationship.

Assets

$29.8M

Grants

67

Total Given

$7.3M

Turner Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Turner Foundation funds land and wildlife conservation, wildlife-friendly renewable energy, freshwater protection, and broader access to conservation, prioritizing projects that address multiple areas or leverage other funding. Its 2025 grants ranged from $118 to $498,930, with a median of $10,000, and focus on places where Turner properties are located, including Wisconsin, Georgia, Montana, and South Carolina. It is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests, letters of inquiry, or proposals.

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

129

Total Given

$2.8M

United States Energy Foundation

San Francisco, CA

United States Energy Foundation funds education, outreach, and analysis advancing clean and equitable energy and climate solutions, including renewable energy, efficiency, clean transportation, buildings, and industry, in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $21 million, with a median of $135,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; grant-seekers must be invited.

Assets

$215.7M

Grants

597

Total Given

$166.3M

Movement Strategy Center

Oakland, CA

Movement Strategy Center supports projects and organizations advancing a Just Transition, including work on community power, justice, and resilience, through grantmaking, regranting, and donor-advised funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.14 million, with a median of $27,500; most grant dollars went to California, with awards also reported in other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.4M

Grants

143

Total Given

$11.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Groundswell Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Groundswell Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?