The ONE Campaign logo

The ONE Campaign

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 01-0593565 Website

The ONE Campaign ("ONE") continued its work to educate and raise awareness among the public, media and policymakers around the world about the importance of official development assistance and international programs that

The ONE Campaign at a glance

In short: The ONE Campaign gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.4M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,364,294
+33.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,364,294
+33.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,364,294
Total assets
$48,778,202
+7.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The ONE Campaign funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

ONE Action: $1.4MONE Action$1.4M

The largest 2024 recipient was ONE Action ($1.4M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

How The ONE Campaign gives

  • Giving grew 174% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M2 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $498K (2021) to $1.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ONE Action Washington, DCDirect Lobbying Grant $1,000,000 & Educational Grant $364,294$1,364,294
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The ONE Campaign?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$48,778,202$29,460,640$30,121,194$1,364,2941$723,696
2023$45,324,364$18,250,566$33,029,792$1,019,7121$492,559
2022$54,406,341$20,060,288$40,039,168$1,000,0001$169,385
2021$67,622,430$19,634,455$34,278,534$497,9671$320,891
2020$78,158,564$73,441,082$32,159,183$790,2791$184,192
2019$32,739,308$32,709,905$37,000,140$944,7972$225,476

About The ONE Campaign

Based on IRS filings

The ONE Campaign is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $48.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $724K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The ONE Campaign is led by Gayle E. Smith, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gayle E. Smith

    CEO

    President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2020

    Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    37 hrs/week

    $390K (2019) → $247K (2024)

  • Ndidi Nwuneli

    President & CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.1 hrs/week

    $330K (2024)

  • Jennifer Lotito

    President & COO

    Chief Operating Officer → President & COO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $363K (2019) → $312K (2024)

  • Suzanne Granville

    Executive Director & Na Advisor

    Senior Director Memb Mobil → Executive Director & Na Advisor, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    32.6 hrs/week

    $175K (2020) → $272K (2024)

  • David McNair

    Global Policy Director

    Executive Director for Global Policy → Global Policy Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $198K (2021) → $221K (2024)

  • Huw J. Davies

    Chief Communications Officer

    Vice President, Global Comms & Campaigns → Chief Communications Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $227K (2019) → $239K (2024)

  • Luisa M. Engel

    Chief Stratgy & Impct Officer

    Chief Stratgy & Impact Officer → Chief Stratgy & Impct Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $233K (2020) → $242K (2024)

  • John J. Spears

    Chief Operating Officer

    Chief of Staff → Chief Operating Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2021) → $351K (2024)

  • Adam Mayaki

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2022) → $228K (2024)

  • Denise Graham

    Vice President & Partnerships

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2023) → $181K (2024)

  • Julie Roth

    Vice President & Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2024)

  • AlikoDangote

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobby Shriver

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helene Gayle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Cerrell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Bolten

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Sheekey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Summers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mo Ibrahim

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheryl Sandberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Freston

    Board Member

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Drummond

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mimi Alemayehou

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mort Halperin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Finucane

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Bono (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Doerr (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Buffett (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Hart (2020–2023) — President & One
  • Former: Alexander Stubb (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jackie Chimhanzi (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Annie Schouw (2022–2023) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: David Cameron (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Ayotte (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Colleen Connors (2020–2022) — Chief Talent Officer
  • Former: Jane Drummond (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathryn Critchley (2019–2021) — Executive Director & Global Comms
  • Former: Timothy Cole (2019–2021) — Europe Executive Director
  • Former: Scott McDonald (2020–2021) — Chief Development & Partner Officer
  • Former: Mark Suzman (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Michele Sullivan (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ronald Perelman (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Suzanne George (2019–2020) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Hoodo Mohamed (2020) — Corporate Counsel
  • Former: Mary Molly Patten (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Tim Cole (2020) — Europe Executive Director
  • Former: Andrea Green (2019) — CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Anne Roeder (2019) — Director of Eu & France
  • Former: Deborah Dugan (2019) — CEO
  • Former: Hoodo Mohamed Corp Counsel (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Jamie Drummond See Sched O. (2019) — Board Member & Director
  • Former: Morton Halperin (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Pilon (2019) — Chief Dev'l Officer
  • Former: Roxane Philson (2019) — Chief Marketing Officer
  • Former: Tom Hart (2019) — North America Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John Spears — Chief Operating Officer (JAN-MAY): $351KJohn SpearsChief Operating Officer…$351KNdidi Nwuneli — President and CEO: $330KNdidi NwuneliPresident and CEO$330KJennifer Lotito — President and COO (RED): $312KJennifer LotitoPresident and COO (RED)$312KSuzanne Granville — Executive Dir, NA ADV (JAN-NOV): $272KSuzanne GranvilleExecutive Dir, NA ADV (JAN-NOV)$272KGayle Smith — CEO (Jan): $247KGayle SmithCEO (Jan)$247KLuisa Engel — Chief Stratgy & Impct Off. (RED): $242KLuisa EngelChief Stratgy & Impct Off. (RED)$242KHuw Davies — Chief Communications Off. (RED): $239KHuw DaviesChief Communications Off. (RED)$239KAdam Mayaki — Chief Financial Officer: $228KAdam MayakiChief Financial Officer$228KDavid McNair — Global Policy Director: $221KDavid McNairGlobal Policy Director$221KDenise Graham — VP, Partnerships (RED): $181KDenise GrahamVP, Partnerships (RED)$181KJulie Roth — VP, Finance (RED): $173KJulie RothVP, Finance (RED)$173K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $351K, to John Spears (Chief Operating Officer (JAN-MAY)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The ONE Campaign

How much does The ONE Campaign give each year?

The ONE Campaign gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.

How large is The ONE Campaign?

The ONE Campaign reported $48.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.5M.

Where does The ONE Campaign operate?

The ONE Campaign has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is The ONE Campaign's EIN?

The ONE Campaign's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0593565. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 19, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The ONE Campaign's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Open Society Action Fund Inc

New York, NY

Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

203

Total Given

$159.6M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The ONE Campaign's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The ONE Campaign down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?