The ONE Campaign
The ONE Campaign ("ONE") continued its work to educate and raise awareness among the public, media and policymakers around the world about the importance of official development assistance and international programs that
The ONE Campaign at a glance
In short: The ONE Campaign gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.4M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,364,294
- +33.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,364,294
- +33.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,364,294
- Total assets
- $48,778,202
- +7.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The ONE Campaign funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was ONE Action ($1.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The ONE Campaign gives
- Giving grew 174% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $498K (2021) to $1.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ONE Action Washington, DC | Direct Lobbying Grant $1,000,000 & Educational Grant $364,294 | $1,364,294 |
Ready to take the next step with The ONE Campaign?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $48,778,202 | $29,460,640 | $30,121,194 | $1,364,294 | 1 | $723,696 |
| 2023 | $45,324,364 | $18,250,566 | $33,029,792 | $1,019,712 | 1 | $492,559 |
| 2022 | $54,406,341 | $20,060,288 | $40,039,168 | $1,000,000 | 1 | $169,385 |
| 2021 | $67,622,430 | $19,634,455 | $34,278,534 | $497,967 | 1 | $320,891 |
| 2020 | $78,158,564 | $73,441,082 | $32,159,183 | $790,279 | 1 | $184,192 |
| 2019 | $32,739,308 | $32,709,905 | $37,000,140 | $944,797 | 2 | $225,476 |
About The ONE Campaign
Based on IRS filings
The ONE Campaign is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $48.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $724K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The ONE Campaign is led by Gayle E. Smith, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gayle E. Smith
CEO
President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2020
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
37 hrs/week
$390K (2019) → $247K (2024)
Ndidi Nwuneli
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
37.1 hrs/week
$330K (2024)
Jennifer Lotito
President & COO
Chief Operating Officer → President & COO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$363K (2019) → $312K (2024)
Suzanne Granville
Executive Director & Na Advisor
Senior Director Memb Mobil → Executive Director & Na Advisor, 2022
On filings since 2020
32.6 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $272K (2024)
David McNair
Global Policy Director
Executive Director for Global Policy → Global Policy Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$198K (2021) → $221K (2024)
Huw J. Davies
Chief Communications Officer
Vice President, Global Comms & Campaigns → Chief Communications Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$227K (2019) → $239K (2024)
Luisa M. Engel
Chief Stratgy & Impct Officer
Chief Stratgy & Impact Officer → Chief Stratgy & Impct Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$233K (2020) → $242K (2024)
John J. Spears
Chief Operating Officer
Chief of Staff → Chief Operating Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$216K (2021) → $351K (2024)
Adam Mayaki
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$143K (2022) → $228K (2024)
Denise Graham
Vice President & Partnerships
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$179K (2023) → $181K (2024)
Julie Roth
Vice President & Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$173K (2024)
AlikoDangote
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Shriver
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helene Gayle
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Cerrell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Bolten
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Sheekey
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Summers
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mo Ibrahim
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheryl Sandberg
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Freston
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Drummond
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mimi Alemayehou
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mort Halperin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Finucane
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Bono (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Doerr (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Buffett (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Hart (2020–2023) — President & One
- Former: Alexander Stubb (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jackie Chimhanzi (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Annie Schouw (2022–2023) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: David Cameron (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly Ayotte (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Colleen Connors (2020–2022) — Chief Talent Officer
- Former: Jane Drummond (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Critchley (2019–2021) — Executive Director & Global Comms
- Former: Timothy Cole (2019–2021) — Europe Executive Director
- Former: Scott McDonald (2020–2021) — Chief Development & Partner Officer
- Former: Mark Suzman (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michele Sullivan (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ronald Perelman (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne George (2019–2020) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Hoodo Mohamed (2020) — Corporate Counsel
- Former: Mary Molly Patten (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Tim Cole (2020) — Europe Executive Director
- Former: Andrea Green (2019) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Anne Roeder (2019) — Director of Eu & France
- Former: Deborah Dugan (2019) — CEO
- Former: Hoodo Mohamed Corp Counsel (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Jamie Drummond See Sched O. (2019) — Board Member & Director
- Former: Morton Halperin (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Pilon (2019) — Chief Dev'l Officer
- Former: Roxane Philson (2019) — Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Tom Hart (2019) — North America Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $351K, to John Spears (Chief Operating Officer (JAN-MAY)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The ONE Campaign
How much does The ONE Campaign give each year?
The ONE Campaign gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.
How large is The ONE Campaign?
The ONE Campaign reported $48.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.5M.
Where does The ONE Campaign operate?
The ONE Campaign has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is The ONE Campaign's EIN?
The ONE Campaign's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0593565. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The ONE Campaign's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The ONE Campaign's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The ONE Campaign down — hundreds of funders to go?