Grimes Family Foundation
The Grimes Family Foundation is a private foundation based in La Grange Park, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported giving $196,300 through 20 grants to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Grimes Family Foundation
In short: Grimes Family Foundation gave $196K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-7166131
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $196,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $9,815
- Median grant
- $1,775
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (6 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,881,208
- Primary geography
- Illinois (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.9M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$196K
+5.0% YoY
Grant Count
20
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+5.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grimes Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $182K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Grimes Family Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 20 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $708; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $600 first-time, $5K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own missions span several areas. Plymouth Place, the largest recipient, says it provides a welcoming environment for older adults and honors each resident’s dignity and right to experience life fully. Other recipients include educational institutions and programs, such as Sts Peter & Paul School, Benet Academy, and Ohio State University programs. The Evans Scholars Foundation says it provides scholarships and educational opportunities for caddies and promotes recipients’ social and educational welfare. The Muscular Dystrophy Association describes its work as advancing research, care, and advocacy for people living with muscular dystrophy, ALS, and related neuromuscular diseases.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $196,300. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $80,000, with a median grant of $1,775. The largest awards included $80,000 to Plymouth Place, $32,500 to St Francis Xavier Catholic Parish, $32,000 to Sts Peter & Paul School, $11,300 to Benet Academy, and $10,000 to Ohio State University Gymnastics Program. The filing listed each of these grants for general purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Grimes Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went primarily to Illinois recipients (89%), followed by Ohio (6%), California (3%), Kentucky (1%), and Pennsylvania (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2020) to $196K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $196K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Plymouth Place ($80K). Together the top 10 received $190K.
Grant Size Distribution
85 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 85 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Plymouth Place La Grange Park, IL | General purposes | $80,000 |
| St Francis Xavier Catholic Parish La Grange, IL | General purposes | $32,500 |
| Sts Peter & Paul School Naperville, IL | General purposes | $32,000 |
| Benet Academy Lisle, IL | General purposes | $11,300 |
| Ohio State University Gymnastics Program Columbus, OH | General purposes | $10,000 |
| Nicholas D Sergi Foundation Oak Brook, IL | General purposes | $7,500 |
| Legacy Guild La Grange, IL | General purposes | $5,000 |
| Fluffs & Scruffs A Dog Rescue Cathedral City, CA | General purposes | $5,000 |
| Drive Fore the Future Foundation Westmont, IL | General purposes | $4,000 |
| Ohio State University Track & Field Program Columbus, OH | General purposes | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,881,208 | $535,762 | $237,132 | $196,300 |
| 2024 | $3,796,805 | $67,974 | $188,891 | $187,000 |
| 2023 | $3,728,649 | -$13,507 | $201,409 | $166,600 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,881,208 | $3,796,805 | $3,728,649 |
| Revenue | $535,762 | $67,974 | $-13,507 |
| Expenses | $237,132 | $188,891 | $201,409 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $198,893 | $188,891 | $166,600 |
| Net Investment Income | $497,523 | $67,974 | $46,696 |
| Distributable Amount | $182,003 | $187,301 | $166,463 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David N Grimes as Director/Pres., Jeffrey S Grimes as Director/Treas., and Mark S Grimes, Brian D Grimes, and Stephen P Grimes as directors.
Grimes Family Foundation is led by David N Grimes, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David N Grimes
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian D Grimes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey S Grimes
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark S Grimes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen P Grimes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 140 Brewster Lane Unit 11, La Grange Park, IL 60526
Phone: (708) 582-0137
Frequently asked questions about Grimes Family Foundation
How much does Grimes Family Foundation give each year?
Grimes Family Foundation gave $196K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $187K across 20 grants.
What is Grimes Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Grimes Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,775, and its average grant was $9,815, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Grimes Family Foundation that year got $708 on average.
Where does Grimes Family Foundation give grants?
Grimes Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were La Grange, IL (3 grants), Columbus, OH (2 grants) and Palm Desert, CA (2 grants).
Does Grimes Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Grimes Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Grimes Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Grimes Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Plymouth Place ($80,000), St Francis Xavier Catholic Parish ($32,500) and Sts Peter & Paul School ($32,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Grimes Family Foundation?
Grimes Family Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $199K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $182K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Grimes Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own missions span several areas. Plymouth Place, the largest recipient, says it provides a welcoming environment for older adults and honors each resident’s dignity and right to experience life fully. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Grimes Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Grimes Family Foundation's EIN?
Grimes Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7166131. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Grimes Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Grimes Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grimes Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofit work on basic needs and community-led efforts, including healthcare, housing, food assistance, early learning, safety, legal services, and workforce development across greater Chicago and the surrounding region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $2,038,325, with a median of $25,000; the current Impact Grants cycle is closed to new applicants and limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application is also closed.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Grimes Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?