Greenwood Archer Capital Inc logo

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 46-1076726 Website

Greenwood Archer Capital deploys funds to micro and small businesses throughout the chicagoland area and greater Cook county Illinois.

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc at a glance

In short: Greenwood Archer Capital Inc reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$4,831 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-95.2% vs 2024
Total assets
$14,124,448
+43.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,072,677
-36.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$551,380
+29.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,730,694
-0.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Greenwood Archer Capital Inc

Who Greenwood Archer Capital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $100K (2024). In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chicago Sunshine Enterprises Chicago, ILOrganization - Operational Support$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Greenwood Archer Capital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$14,124,448$1,072,677$1,730,694$4,831Total only$551,380
2024$9,855,526$1,687,885$1,747,280$100,0001$424,796
2023$9,826,658$1,279,244$1,280,630——$166,311
2022$10,119,774$2,352,248$1,207,927——$91,084
2021$8,761,811$4,464,531$1,036,278——$75,194
2020$5,142,767$2,718,674$833,543——$71,642
2019$3,694,309$1,133,354$669,278——$66,190

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Greenwood Archer Capital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.1M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $551K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc is led by David Doig, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Doig

    President

    General Counsel → Director, 2021

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $14K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Terrence Johnson

    Executive Director

    Executive Director - → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    38 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Jackson

    Director & Chair

    Chair - → Director & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louis V. Leonardi III

    Director

    Secretary → Director -, 2024

    Director - → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arnold Pugh

    Director & Treasurer

    Director - → Director & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ailisa Herrera

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Woolfolk

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Morris

    Director of Real Estate & Community Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nneka Onwuzurike

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Ford

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennier Bransfield

    General Counsel, Cni & Assistant Secretary

    Assistant Secretary → General Counsel & Cni, 2022

    General Counsel & Cni → General Counsel, Cni & Assistant Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Annette Washington

    Vice Presidence of Finance & Cni

    Director of Finance & Cni → Vice President of Finance & Cni, 2023

    Vice President of Finance & Cni → Vice Presidence of Finance & Cni, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Amiel Harper (2019–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Diahann Sinclair (2019–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Eva Brown (2019–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Kimberlie Jackson (2019–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Erica McPherson (2020–2024) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Larry Reed (2020–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Amara Eniya (2021–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Daniel Watts (2024) — Director -
  • Former: Toni Thompson (2024) — Director -
  • Former: Willard Payton (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Michael Kelly (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Randy Kurtz (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Amara Enyia (2020) — Director
  • Former: Erica King (2019) — President
  • Former: Kristin Faust (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Erica McPherson — President: $170KErica McPhersonPresident$170KDavid Doig — Director: $14KDavid DoigDirector$14KJennifer Bransfield — Asst. Secretary: $10KJennifer BransfieldAsst. Secretary$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $170K, to Erica McPherson (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Greenwood Archer Capital Inc

How much does Greenwood Archer Capital Inc give each year?

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.

How large is Greenwood Archer Capital Inc?

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is Greenwood Archer Capital Inc?

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $14.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Greenwood Archer Capital Inc operate?

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Greenwood Archer Capital Inc's EIN?

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1076726. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 30, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Greenwood Archer Capital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Greenwood Archer Capital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Greenwood Archer Capital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?