Governors State University Foundation
Support for Governors State University and its student body.
Governors State University Foundation at a glance
In short: Governors State University Foundation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,588,021
- +19.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,588,021
- +19.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,588,021
- Total assets
- $9,725,649
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Governors State University Foundation
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Governors State University Foundation
Humanities Futures: A Collaborative Grant Initiative
Governors State University Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Illinois LSAMP STEM Pathway and Research Alliance (ILSPRA)
Governors State University Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Influence of invasive earthworms on soil structure and function in forests of the Huron Mountains, Michigan
Governors State University Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Governors State University Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Governors State University ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Governors State University Foundation gives
- Giving grew 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $259K (2020) to $1.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Governors State University University Park, IL | Supported Organization | $1,588,021 |
Ready to take the next step with Governors State University Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,725,649 | $2,101,015 | $2,134,109 | $1,588,021 | 1 | $671,486 |
| 2024 | $9,649,830 | $2,417,914 | $1,824,369 | $1,331,225 | 1 | $623,176 |
| 2023 | $8,815,589 | $1,825,398 | $1,848,095 | $1,312,368 | 1 | $659,699 |
| 2022 | $8,637,867 | $1,752,710 | $1,483,825 | $945,290 | 1 | $387,319 |
| 2021 | $9,546,209 | $1,783,909 | $1,153,159 | $315,085 | 1 | $291,148 |
| 2020 | $7,651,308 | $1,118,092 | $799,075 | $258,855 | 1 | $201,355 |
About Governors State University Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Governors State University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in University Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $671K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Governors State University Foundation is led by William A Davis, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William A Davis
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Michelle Redd-Newell
President
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Green
Former Board M
Gsu President & Board Member Since Jul → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Former Board M, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$351K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Marlon Cummings
Board Member
Board Member Since Aug → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$89K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Carney Barr
Treasurer
Presdent → President, 2022
President → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Barr
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorine Samuels
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Octavia Matthews
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Labonne
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Villalyn Baluga
Ex-Officio Member
Gsu Associate Vice President Finance & Ex-Officio → Ex-Officio Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Zuniga
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gia Orr
Vice President
Boad Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joah Sopiarz
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Bradford
Former Board M
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Field Orr
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martina Matthews
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Hank Johnson (2020–2024) — Officer
- Former: Jermaine Paul (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Brookins (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Helen Hill (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Wagner (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sriram Sonty (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Allan Spooner (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Elaine P. Maimon (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Martin Beverly (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Golland (2020) — Gsu Faculty Senate & Board Member
- Former: Eileen Durkin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rashidah Muhammad (2020) — Board Member & Gsu Faculty S
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $351K, to Dr Cheryl Green (GSU President/Board Member Since JUL 2020). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Governors State University Foundation
How much does Governors State University Foundation give each year?
Governors State University Foundation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 1 grant.
How large is Governors State University Foundation?
Governors State University Foundation reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
What is Governors State University Foundation?
Governors State University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in University Park, IL. It holds $9.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Governors State University Foundation operate?
Governors State University Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Governors State University Foundation's EIN?
Governors State University Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7039376. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Governors State University Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Governors State University Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Governors State University Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Governors State University Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?