Greensboro Sports Council
The development of athletic programs and events at the greensboro coliseum complex and other appropriate facilities, for the benefit, recreation, and entertainment of the residents of greensboro, North Carolina, and its surrounding communities.
Greensboro Sports Council at a glance
In short: Greensboro Sports Council reported $26K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $26,400 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +32.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $562,058
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $351,681
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $13,048
- -20.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $338,317
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greensboro Sports Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Greensboro Sports Council gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (−18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $100K (2020). In 2025 it reported $26K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bishop McGuiness High School Kernersville, NC | Athletic Prog. Fund | $12,500 |
| Greensboro Day School Greensboro, NC | Athletic Prog. Fund | $10,000 |
| Grimsley High School Greensboro, NC | Athletic Prog. Fund | $10,000 |
| Southeast Guilford High School Greensboro, NC | Athletic Prog. Fund | $10,000 |
| Page High School Greensboro, NC | Athletic Prog. Fund | $10,000 |
| Ragsdale High School Jamestown, NC | Athletic Prog. Fund | $10,000 |
| Smith High School Greensboro, NC | Athletic Prog. Fund | $10,000 |
| JB Dudley High School Greensboro, NC | Athletic Prog. Fund | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greensboro Sports Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $562,058 | $351,681 | $338,317 | $26,400 | Total only | $13,048 |
| 2024 | $545,542 | $362,207 | $341,666 | $20,000 | Total only | $16,390 |
| 2023 | $436,868 | $268,706 | $389,286 | $82,500 | 8 | $13,226 |
| 2022 | $556,050 | $515,152 | $470,993 | $87,750 | 8 | $28 |
| 2021 | $655,554 | $258,064 | $215,289 | — | — | $35 |
| 2020 | $565,217 | $223,824 | $296,600 | $100,000 | 8 | $5,707 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Greensboro Sports Council
Based on IRS filings
Greensboro Sports Council is a public charity, based in Greensboro, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $562K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $26K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $13K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greensboro Sports Council is led by Donald Moore, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald Moore
President
President Elect-E → President-El, 2024
President-El → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James Gentry
President El
Haeco Invit. → President El, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Chris Lowe
President El
President Elect-E → President El, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Brett Schulman
Chairman
President El → President, 2024
President → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Brett Weathersbee
Director
President → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$7K (2025)
Tyler Key
Director
President → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Helen Houser
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Adam Brockman
Director
Trustee & Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Pam Cash
Director
Trustee & Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Charles Betts
Liaison Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jim Gentry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Richard Beard
Liaison Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Scott Johnson
Liaison Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Leslie Johnson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$20K (2025)
Brad Hayes
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Egerton
Membership C
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brian Pearce
Incoming Aar
Director → Incoming Aar, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robert Gray
Aar Invit. C
Trustee & Director → Haeco Invit., 2024
Haeco Invit. → Aar Invit. C, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jason Smiith
Aar Invit. C
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Mike Cornwell (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Rhonda Anderson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Brent Moore (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Charlie Hall (2020–2023) — Haeco Invit.
- Former: Frank Brenner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marc Bush (2020–2023) — Trustee & Director
- Former: Wes Bartlett (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Elliott (2021–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Paul Powell (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Val Edson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Frankie Jones Jr. (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Jan Pritchett (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kevin McCoy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lindley Ivey (2021) — Director
- Former: Camille Townsend (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Tom Jordan (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Valerie Edson (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Leslie Johnson (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Greensboro Sports Council
How much does Greensboro Sports Council give each year?
Greensboro Sports Council reported $26K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $20K in grants paid.
How large is Greensboro Sports Council?
Greensboro Sports Council reported $562K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $352K.
Where does Greensboro Sports Council operate?
Greensboro Sports Council has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Greensboro Sports Council's EIN?
Greensboro Sports Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1747828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in North Carolina
North Carolina Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greensboro Sports Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greensboro Sports Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greensboro Sports Council down — hundreds of funders to go?