Womens Independence Scholarship

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, NC EIN: 26-1956643

Womens Independence Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Wilmington, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $25.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Womens Independence Scholarship at a glance

In short: Womens Independence Scholarship gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,245,536
-1.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,245,536
-1.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,245,536
Total assets
$25,552,826
+3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Womens Independence Scholarship funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Scholarships Grants: $1.2MScholarships Grants$1.2M

The largest 2025 recipient was Scholarships Grants ($1.2M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

How Womens Independence Scholarship gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 154% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2022) to $1.8M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Scholarships Grants See PDF Statement, NCScholarships & Grants$1,245,536
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Womens Independence Scholarship?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$25,552,826$1,285,738$1,853,894$1,245,5361$1,828,918$1,278,890$1,190,715
2024$24,783,152$1,639,755$1,871,615$1,269,1581$1,870,090$1,633,276$1,049,828
2023$21,403,813$1,582,154$1,822,275$1,334,9061$1,786,469$1,579,572$970,048
2022$20,222,860$1,042,658$1,665,892$1,140,5101$1,643,877$1,041,291$1,005,807
2021$21,073,207$1,440,619$1,960,429$1,386,8501$1,958,904$1,439,276$862,382
2020$18,093,977$1,342,862$2,344,035$1,761,6461—$1,301,922$942,163
2019$20,207,030$1,355,136$2,445,273$1,831,8341—$1,354,266$980,964

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Womens Independence Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Womens Independence Scholarship is led by Tammy Simmons, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tammy Simmons

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2022) → $132K (2025)

  • Teresa Fountain

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • JC Graham

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Soward

    Secretary

    Secretary & Executive Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $109K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Ellen Kiernan

    Vice Chair

    President & Chair → Vice Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nanci McGregor

    Treasurer

    Vice President & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Diane Grimsley (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tammy Simmons — Executive Dir.: $132KTammy SimmonsExecutive Dir.$132K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $132K, to Tammy Simmons (Executive Dir.).

Frequently asked questions about Womens Independence Scholarship

How much does Womens Independence Scholarship give each year?

Womens Independence Scholarship gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 1 grant.

How large is Womens Independence Scholarship?

Womens Independence Scholarship reported $25.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Womens Independence Scholarship?

Womens Independence Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Wilmington, NC. It holds $25.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Womens Independence Scholarship operate?

Womens Independence Scholarship has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Womens Independence Scholarship's EIN?

Womens Independence Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1956643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 20, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 25, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 31, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Womens Independence Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Womens Independence Scholarship's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Womens Independence Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?