Greener Pastures Foundation
To support charitable activities
Greener Pastures Foundation at a glance
In short: Greener Pastures Foundation gave $38K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,500
- -98.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,500
- -98.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $9,842,267
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who Greener Pastures Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Randy Walker Legacy Foundation ($25K). Together the top 3 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 14 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Greener Pastures Foundation gives
- Giving grew 114% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2022) to $3.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Randy Walker Legacy Foundation Glenview, IL | To Further Their Expressed Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| The Dayton Foundation Dayton, OH | To Further Their Expressed Charitable Purpose | $7,500 |
| Pelotonia Columbus, OH | To Further Their Expressed Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greener Pastures Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,842,267 | $616,922 | $44,182 | $37,500 | 3 | $627,481 |
| 2024 | $9,353,124 | $858,856 | $3,014,100 | $3,012,500 | 3 | $868,727 |
| 2023 | $11,594,601 | $518,727 | $230,500 | $227,500 | 2 | $528,353 |
| 2022 | $11,172,555 | $-2,429,568 | $20,660 | $17,500 | 2 | $-2,421,220 |
| 2021 | $14,664,457 | $6,658,357 | $78,903 | $67,500 | 4 | $1,824,817 |
| 2020 | $9,095,439 | $43,408 | $68,888 | $65,000 | 8 | $9,354 |
About Greener Pastures Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Greener Pastures Foundation is a public charity, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $627K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greener Pastures Foundation is led by Randall L. Gunlock, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Randall L. Gunlock
CEO
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bruce Langos
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Martin Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael M. Parks
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Warwar
Attorney of Record
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Peter Wetzel
Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Zachary Gunlock (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Randy Hudson (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Greener Pastures Foundation
How much does Greener Pastures Foundation give each year?
Greener Pastures Foundation gave $38K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.0M across 3 grants.
What is Greener Pastures Foundation's typical grant size?
Greener Pastures Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $12,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Greener Pastures Foundation give grants?
Greener Pastures Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (33%).
How large is Greener Pastures Foundation?
Greener Pastures Foundation reported $9.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $617K.
What is Greener Pastures Foundation's EIN?
Greener Pastures Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1725746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Greener Pastures Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greener Pastures Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greener Pastures Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greener Pastures Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?