Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation is a private foundation, based in Peninsula, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $173K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $10K.
Key facts about Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation
In short: Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation gave $9K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6522477
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $1,214
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $172,613
- Primary geography
- Ohio (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$173K
+0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$9K
+41.7% YoY
Grant Count
7
+75.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-19.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $9K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The City Mission ($3K). Together the top 7 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The City Mission Cleveland, OH | Welfare | $2,600 |
| Salvation Army Painesville, OH | Welfare | $1,800 |
| Kirtland Public Library Kirtland, OH | Education | $1,200 |
| Boy Scouts of America Cleveland, OH | Education | $1,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Education | $1,000 |
| Prospera Reentry Cleveland, OH | Welfare | $500 |
| Haven of Rest Ministries Akron, OH | Welfare | $400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $172,613 | $171,303 | $168,277 |
| Revenue | $12,212 | $11,693 | $-3,581 |
| Expenses | $10,823 | $8,562 | $11,585 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $10,823 | $10,562 | $11,585 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,199 | $9,131 | $5,363 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,957 | $9,197 | $8,611 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joanne S Palicka
Trustee
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $1K (2025)
RIchard A Steudel Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Joanne S Palicka (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation
How much does Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation give each year?
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation gave $9K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 4 grants.
What is Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's typical grant size?
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,214, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation give grants?
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants).
Does Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Welfare" (4 grants) and "Education" (3 grants).
Who are Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's largest grantees?
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The City Mission ($2,600), Salvation Army ($1,800) and Kirtland Public Library ($1,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation?
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation reported $173K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's EIN?
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6522477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Frieda M & Arthur W Steudel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?