Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce
The organization was formed to unify members of the business community, to share and exchange ideas, to better serve the community through a unified effort and to mutually support and cooperate with the town.
Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce at a glance
- Total assets
- $26,260
- +98.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $78,452
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $65,751
- -15.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Long Blue Line Manasquan, NJ | Donation | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,260 | $78,452 | $65,751 | — | — |
| 2024 | $13,210 | $76,053 | $77,378 | — | — |
| 2023 | $14,535 | $75,889 | $83,892 | $6,000 | 1 |
| 2022 | $22,539 | $51,585 | $58,316 | — | — |
| 2021 | $29,270 | $43,567 | $36,001 | — | — |
| 2020 | $21,129 | $48,268 | $47,182 | — | — |
About Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce
Based on IRS filings
Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Spring Lake, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce is led by Elizabeth Capone, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Capone
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$26K (2025)
Michael Ingalls
President
First Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Boris Rabinovich
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George D'amico
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Clayton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Valentino
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Grosso
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moya Rushe
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Harrington
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Lupo
Second Vice President
Trustee → Second Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Della Torre
First Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Casagrande
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Kathryn Reed (2020–2024) — Second Vice President
- Former: Lynn Kegelman (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Susan Dooley (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bryan O'Kane (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth Gunther (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Bielicki (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Geralyn Gray (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ken Gunther (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lori Desantis (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Stacie Bednarski (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy Somers (2020) — Second Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to Elizabeth Capone (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce
How large is Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce?
Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce reported $26K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $78K.
What is Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce?
Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Spring Lake, NJ. It holds $26K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce operate?
Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce's EIN?
Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3276292. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 5, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Spring Lake Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?