Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc
The mission of gbmc is to provide medical care and service of the highest quality to each patient and to educate the next generation of clinicians, leading to health, healing and hope for the community. Our vision: to every patient, every time, we will provide the care that we would want for our own loved ones.
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc at a glance
In short: Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc gave $93K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $92,500
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,417
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $870,329,948
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cristo Rey Internship Program Inc ($34K). Together the top 6 received $93K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 34 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2024) to $335K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $93K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cristo Rey Internship Program Inc Baltimore, MD | To make a private, college-preparatory education affordable to urban young people from baltimore | $34,000 |
| Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | General Support | $17,500 |
| Associated Black Charities Inc Baltimore, MD | General Support | $15,000 |
| Center for a Healthy Maryland Baltimore, MD | To educate and advance the practice of medicine, enhance the quality of medical care and promote the health of the citizens of the state of Maryland. | $10,000 |
| The Bit Community Center Baltimore, MD | To educate and advance the practice of medicine, enhance the quality of medical care and promote the health of the citizens of the state of Maryland. | $10,000 |
| Ulman Cancer Fund Baltimore, MD | Supporting Young Adults Impacted by Cancer | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $870,329,948 | $674,638,318 | $678,549,032 | $92,500 | 6 | $26,772,608 |
| 2024 | $901,301,924 | $629,182,808 | $622,270,587 | $81,500 | 5 | $9,607,313 |
| 2023 | $836,992,021 | $624,667,819 | $627,383,946 | $113,040 | 10 | $28,196,694 |
| 2022 | $840,832,986 | $611,564,381 | $609,527,090 | $105,542 | 5 | $23,994,044 |
| 2021 | $842,753,767 | $623,460,207 | $560,636,067 | $334,558 | 8 | $39,750,648 |
| 2020 | $707,278,041 | $540,688,804 | $531,665,746 | $127,750 | 7 | $14,497,901 |
| 2019 | $644,862,624 | $538,057,677 | $527,519,864 | $121,000 | 6 | $17,152,647 |
About Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $870.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $93K. Net investment income was $26.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc is led by John B. Chessare MD, Director & CEO Gbmc Healthcare on every filing since 2019; 20 of 45 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John B. Chessare MD
Director & CEO Gbmc Healthcare
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Catherine Hamel
Executive Vice President, President Gilchrist & Chief Strategy Officer
Executive Vice President Cont. Care & President Gilchrist → Executive Vice President Gbmc, Chief Strategy Officer & President Ghc, 2024
Executive Vice President Gbmc, Chief Strategy Officer & President Ghc → Executive Vice President, President Gilchrist & Chief Strategy Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$423K (2019) → $622K (2025)
Victor A. Khouzami MD
Chair & Physician
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$1.4M (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Faith E. Thomas
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John R. Saunders MD
Director
Director & Former CMO → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$30K (2019) → $0 (2025)
J. Christopher Greenawalt MD
Director & Vice Chief of Staff
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$322K (2021) → $370K (2025)
Robin Motter-Mast DO
Director & Chief of Staff
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$351K (2021) → $422K (2025)
Anthony V. Milando
Director
Director → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie B. Stein
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry S. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Kenny Berman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marion G. Thompson
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Booker
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia J. Mitchell
Director
Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Aumiller
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven A. Thomas
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick M. Hudson
Director
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Berman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devon Smith Dvm
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leon Kaplan
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Thompson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernard Rhee
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Siri
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Plano
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart A. Smith III
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tobi Hollander
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna-Maria G. Palmer
Senior Vice President Hr, Org Development & Chro
Vice President & Chief Hr Officer → Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer, 2022
Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer → Senior Vice President Hr, Org Development & Chro, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$335K (2019) → $484K (2025)
Bimal G. Rami MD
Physician
Med Director & Physician → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
Carolyn L. Candiello
Senior Vice President of Quality & Patient Safety
Vice President Quality & Pt Safety → Senior Vice President of Quality & Patient Safety, 2024
On filings since 2019
59 hrs/week
$348K (2019) → $375K (2025)
David J. Hynson
Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$365K (2019) → $240K (2025)
Jenny Coldiron
Senior Vice President of Development & Marketing
Vice President Development & President Gbmc Foundation → Vice President Development & President Foundation, 2021
Vice President Development & President Foundation → Senior Vice President of Development & Marketing, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$318K (2019) → $429K (2025)
Laurie R. Beyer
Executive Vice President & CFO Gbmc Healthcare
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$455K (2019) → $700K (2025)
Niraj Jani MD
Physician
Med Director & Physician → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$803K (2019) → $797K (2025)
Stacey L. McGreevy
Executive Vice President & COO Hospital
Vice President Facilities → Vice President Support Services, 2020
Vice President Support Services → Executive Vice President & COO Hospital, 2022
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$288K (2019) → $436K (2025)
Erlene Washington
Senior Vice President & COO of Gbmc Health Partners
Vice President & COO Health Partners → Senior Vice President & COO of Gbmc Health Partners, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$337K (2020) → $457K (2025)
John L. Flowers MD
Executive Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
Executive Vice President & Chief Med. Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Medical Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$537K (2021) → $825K (2025)
Aneesha Varrey MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$752K (2024) → $749K (2025)
Angela Feurer
Senior Vice President & Cno
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$345K (2024) → $392K (2025)
Michael Stein
Senior Vice President Clinical & Support Opps
Senior Vice President Clinical & Support Operations → Senior Vice President Clinical & Support Opps, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$296K (2024) → $326K (2025)
Carl Jean-Baptiste
General Counsel & Senior Vice President for Legal Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$403K (2025)
Chen Gang MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$886K (2025)
Christina Fitts
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen T. Scott
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy L. Krongard
Co Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Co Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James B. Stradtner
Co Vice Chair
Director → Co Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Delbert Adams (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jerry Focas (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Susan Martielli (2019–2024) — General Counsel & Vice President Legal Svcs
- Former: Gena T. Manley MD (2024) — Physician
- Former: Timothy F. Doran MD (2024) — Director
- Former: Charles C. Fenwick Jr. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Franklin M. Lee (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joann Ioannou (2019–2023) — Executive Vice President of Hospital Operations & Cno
- Former: Robert K. Brookland MD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas H. Maddux III (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Ann P. Croom (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Timothee J. Friesen MD (2023) — Physician
- Former: Elizabeth A. Dovec MD (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Harold Tucker MD (2019–2022) — Former Executive Vice President & Chief Med. Officer
- Former: Mark Iguchi MD (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Christina M. Berzins (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Herbert J. Belgrad (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Keith R. Poisson (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President & COO Gbmc Hcare
- Former: Maria Pane MD (2019–2021) — Vice Chief of Staff & Phys.
- Former: Melissa Sparrow MD (2019–2021) — Former Chief of Staff
- Former: Mitchell Goetze (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Theda C. Kontis MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gustavo E. Bello MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Claire M. Weitz MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Bennett J. Beres (2019) — Vice President & COO Hlth Ptnr
- Former: George E. Bayless III (2019) — Former CFO Gbmc Healthcare
- Former: John W. Ellis (2019) — Former Senior Vice President Strat & Bus Development
- Former: Thomas J. O'Donnell Jr. (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Victor a Khouzami MD (Chair/Physician). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc
How much does Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc give each year?
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc gave $93K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $82K across 5 grants.
What is Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $15,417, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc give grants?
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (5 grants).
Does Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's largest grantees?
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Cristo Rey Internship Program Inc ($34,000), Alzheimer's Association ($17,500) and Associated Black Charities Inc ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc?
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc reported $870.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $674.6M.
What is Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc?
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $870.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's EIN?
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6049658. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
University of Maryland Medical System Corporation
Baltimore, MD
UMMS funds Maryland nonprofit and community organizations for programs that improve health, wellness, access to care, safety, or social conditions, as well as eligible community event sponsorships. Its typical grant was about $10,250 in 2025, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.3B
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.2M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Allegis Group Foundation Inc
Hanover, MD
The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
269
Total Given
$4.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?