Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 91-6243123

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $604K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $34K.

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN at a glance

In short: Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN gave $31K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$30,617
-1.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,402
-1.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,837
Total assets
$603,628
-0.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

University of Puget Sound: $8KUniversity of Puget Sound$8KFirst Congreg Church of Tacoma: $8KFirst Congreg Church of Tacoma$8KUniversity of Wisconsin System: $4KUniversity of Wisconsin System$4KAmerican Assoc of Univ Women: $4KAmerican Assoc of Univ Women$4KPierce Co Animal Welfare Assoc: $2KPierce Co Animal Welfare Assoc$2KBryn Mawr College: $2KBryn Mawr College$2KAmerican Lung Assoc of WA: $2KAmerican Lung Assoc of WA$2KTacoma Rescue Mission: $2KTacoma Rescue Mission$2KEaster Seal Society: $2KEaster Seal Society$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Puget Sound ($8K). Together the top 9 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

TacomaSeattleBryn MawrMadisonUniversity PlaceBrookfieldDupont

How Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K9 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2019) to $35K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $31K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Puget Sound Tacoma, WAGeneral Operating$7,654
First Congreg Church of Tacoma University Place, WAGeneral Operating$7,654
University of Wisconsin System Madison, WIGeneral Operating$3,674
American Assoc of Univ Women Tacoma, WAGeneral Operating$3,674
Pierce Co Animal Welfare Assoc Tacoma, WAGeneral Operating$1,837
Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAGeneral Operating$1,531
American Lung Assoc of WA Brookfield, WIGeneral Operating$1,531
Tacoma Rescue Mission Tacoma, WAGeneral Operating$1,531
Easter Seal Society Seattle, WAGeneral Operating$1,531
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$603,628$41,411$41,782$30,6179$34,000$34,412$35,176
2024$604,023$62,889$40,850$30,9859$34,227$56,303$32,686
2023$581,999$8,856$34,149$25,2439$28,257$2,690$29,941
2022$607,292$-2,319$38,381$27,90210$31,044$1$31,052
2021$647,995$85,439$46,002$35,4479$38,836$78,273$35,260
2020$608,562$36,376$39,903$29,7649—$30,263$30,881
2019$612,087$51,906$34,773$24,1879—$45,767$30,164

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Keybank National Association (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Keybank (2019–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $9KKeybank N aTrustee$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN

How much does Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN give each year?

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN gave $31K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $31K across 9 grants.

What is Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's typical grant size?

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $1,837, and its average grant was $3,402, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN give grants?

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN gives mostly in Washington: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (17%) and Pennsylvania (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tacoma, WA (4 grants).

Does Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's largest grantees?

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's largest 2025 grantees include University of Puget Sound ($7,654), First Congreg Church of Tacoma ($7,654) and University of Wisconsin System ($3,674), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN?

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN reported $604K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's EIN?

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6243123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Mathematical Association of America Inc

Washington, DC

MAA funds mathematics enrichment and outreach, student engagement, and professional development for middle-school math teachers, with 2024 grants typically around $6,000 (ranging from $5,325 to $33,389) to recipients in multiple states. Applications are through specific program cycles; the profile does not state whether MAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.2M

Grants

31

Total Given

$291K

Iowa Corn Grower's Association

Johnston, IA

The Iowa Corn Growers Association funds agricultural associations, corn research, market development, and education related to Iowa agriculture and corn growers’ interests. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely, and went to recipients in several states, with Iowa receiving 7% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$27.1M

Grants

33

Total Given

$8.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Grau Charitable Fdn PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?