Grant Hospital of Chicago logo

Grant Hospital of Chicago

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lake Forest, IL EIN: 36-2167090 Website

Grant Hospital of Chicago, known on its website as Grant Healthcare Foundation (GHF), is a private foundation based in Lake Forest, Illinois. Its mission is to support services from organizations dedicated to improving the health of people within Chicago.

Key facts about Grant Hospital of Chicago

In short: Grant Hospital of Chicago gave $978K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in Illinois. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-2167090
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$978,000
Grants made (2025)
32
Average grant
$30,563
Median grant
$30,000
New grantees (estimate)
28% first-time grantees (9 of 32, 2025)
Total assets
$18,360,803
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
GHF uses a two-stage process. Full details ↓
Deadline
For the 2026 annual cycle, LOIs are due May 22, 2026, at 5:00 p.m.; invited full applications are due September 4,…

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$18.4M

+10.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$978K

+23.8% YoY

Grant Count

32

+14.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$31K

+8.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grant Hospital of Chicago reported a distributable amount of $845K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Grant Hospital of Chicago open to new grantees?

28%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 32 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $29K; repeat grants $31K. How we count

Medians: $30K first-time, $30K repeat.

  • 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

GHF supports youth mental health care, comprehensive reproductive and maternal health care, and improved access to behavioral and reproductive health care through innovation and strategic collaboration. Its current strategy includes a Youth Mental Health Cohort, focused on direct services for students and families in the Chicago Public School system and their communities, and a Reproductive/Maternal Health Cohort. The foundation also describes annual grants outside the cohorts as mostly project-specific and focused on youth mental health and reproductive/maternal health.

Grantees illustrate the range of work supported. Sinai Health System describes its mission as improving the health of the individuals and communities it serves. Planned Parenthood of Illinois says it provides and promotes reproductive health care, education, and rights. Gads Hill Center describes work to help children and families build a better life through education, access to resources, and community engagement. Alternatives Inc. says it offers counseling and youth development services. Other 2025 grantees included Repro TLC, which describes work training providers in reproductive health care, and Chicago Volunteer Doulas, which describes itself as a birth justice organization providing doula support.

Grantmaking

In 2025, GHF awarded 32 grants totaling $978,000. The grants ranged from $20,000 to $60,000, with a median of $30,000. In 2024, it awarded 28 grants totaling $790,000; in 2023, it awarded 28 grants totaling $690,600.

Review Cycle

is for one-year, project-specific programs related to youth mental health and/or reproductive/maternal health. Applicants must upload an IRS tax-exempt status letter with the LOI. The foundation’s guidelines state that applicants must be tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3), and its 2025 filing lists the restriction as the field of healthcare in the greater Chicagoland area. The website says applications for entry into the Youth Mental Health Cohort are closed until 2027 and applications for the Reproductive/Maternal Health Cohort are closed until 2028.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Grant Hospital of Chicago

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grant Hospital of Chicago?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

GHF’s stated mission focuses on improving health in Chicago. Its history describes a deliberate effort to support organizations serving Chicago neighborhoods with significant health disparities, including on the south and west sides. All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoChciagoHighland ParkBerwynDes PlainesOak ParkGlenwoodLake ForestLos AngelesSpringfieldWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M34 grants2020 30 grants2021 28 grants2022 28 grants2023 28 grants2024 32 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $691K (2023) to $978K (2025). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $978K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Sinai Health System: $60KSinai Health System$60KPlanned Parenthood of Illinois: $50KPlanned Parenthood of Illinois$50KAlternatives Inc: $32KAlternatives Inc$32KGads Hill Center: $32KGads Hill Center$32KUcan (Uhlich Children's Advantage Network): $32KUcan (Uhlich Children'sAdvantage Network)$32KAnn & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago: $30KAnn & Robert H LurieChildren's Hospital of Chicago$30KBrighton Park Neighborhood Council: $30KBrighton Park NeighborhoodCouncil$30KBuild Inc: $30KBuild Inc$30KChicago Abortion Fund: $30KChicago Abortion Fund$30KChicago South Side Birth Center: $30KChicago South Side BirthCenter$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sinai Health System ($60K). Together the top 10 received $356K.

Grant Size Distribution

146 grants across all recorded years

136<$50K10$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 136 grants of 146 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sinai Health System Chicago, ILGeneral Operating Support$60,000
Planned Parenthood of Illinois Chicago, ILGenral Operating Support$50,000
Alternatives Inc Chicago, ILSchool Based Behavioral Health Services Support$32,000
Gads Hill Center Chicago, ILHealthy Minds, Healthy Schools$32,000
Ucan (Uhlich Children's Advantage Network) Chicago, ILGeneral operating support - youth mental health provider cohort$32,000
Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, ILBehavioral health teams and school-community collaboration in chicago public schools$30,000
Brighton Park Neighborhood Council Chicago, ILMental Health - BPNC School-Based Mental Health Program$30,000
Build Inc Chicago, ILBuilding Girls 2 Women (BG2W) Program$30,000
Chicago Abortion Fund Chicago, ILGeneral Operating Support$30,000
Chicago South Side Birth Center Chicago, ILGeneral Operating Support$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $18,360,803 $1,325,686 $1,269,653 $978,000
2024 $16,619,669 $1,026,897 $1,088,205 $790,000
2023 $15,868,817 $904,436 $973,658 $690,600
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,360,803$16,619,669$15,868,817
Revenue$1,325,686$1,026,897$904,436
Expenses$1,269,653$1,088,205$973,658
Qualifying Distributions$1,172,840$989,204$882,187
Net Investment Income$1,206,492$914,017$794,290
Distributable Amount$844,624$787,324$734,375

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Thomas C. Vanden Berk as chairman; Maureen L. Blaha as secretary/treasurer; Brenda B. Asare, George M. Covington, Robert L. Friedlander, Cody McSellers-McCray, and Richard M. Norton as directors; and Kate Grubbs O’Connor as executive director.

Grant Hospital of Chicago is led by Kate Grubbs O'Connor, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kate Grubbs O'Connor

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2020) → $184K (2025)

  • Thomas C. Vanden Berk

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George M. Covington

    Director

    Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard M. Norton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert L. Friedlander

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda B. Asare

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody McSellers-McCray

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen L. Blaha

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kate Grubbs O'Connor — Executive Director: $184KKate Grubbs O'ConnorExecutive Director$184K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $184K, to Kate Grubbs O'Connor (Executive Director).

Contact

Application contact: Kate Grubbs O'Connor Grant Healthca
Mailing address: 500 North Western Avenue Suite 210, Lake Forest, IL 60045
Phone: (847) 735-1590
Email: koconnor@granthealthcare.org
Website: https://granthealthcare.org

Frequently asked questions about Grant Hospital of Chicago

How much does Grant Hospital of Chicago give each year?

Grant Hospital of Chicago gave $978K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $790K across 28 grants.

What is Grant Hospital of Chicago's typical grant size?

Grant Hospital of Chicago's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $30,563, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Grant Hospital of Chicago that year got $29K on average.

Where does Grant Hospital of Chicago give grants?

Grant Hospital of Chicago gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (28 grants).

Does Grant Hospital of Chicago give general operating support?

Yes: 56% of Grant Hospital of Chicago's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Grant Hospital of Chicago's largest grantees?

Grant Hospital of Chicago's largest 2025 grantees include Sinai Health System ($60,000), Planned Parenthood of Illinois ($50,000) and Alternatives Inc ($32,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Grant Hospital of Chicago?

Grant Hospital of Chicago reported $18.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $845K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Grant Hospital of Chicago fund?

GHF supports youth mental health care, comprehensive reproductive and maternal health care, and improved access to behavioral and reproductive health care through innovation and strategic collaboration. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Grant Hospital of Chicago?

GHF uses a two-stage process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Grant Hospital of Chicago's EIN?

Grant Hospital of Chicago's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2167090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grant Hospital of Chicago by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grant Hospital of Chicago's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc

Chicago, IL

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofit work on basic needs and community-led efforts, including healthcare, housing, food assistance, early learning, safety, legal services, and workforce development across greater Chicago and the surrounding region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $2,038,325, with a median of $25,000; the current Impact Grants cycle is closed to new applicants and limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application is also closed.

Assets

$48.8M

Grants

331

Total Given

$22.8M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Robert R McCormick Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Robert R. McCormick Foundation funds education, community development and economic opportunity, journalism and government accountability, and support for service members, veterans, and their families. It focuses community investments on Chicago’s South and West Sides, especially Englewood and Little Village, while also supporting initiatives across the region; its 2024 median grant was $50,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

255

Total Given

$106.1M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Visiting Nurse Association of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Visiting Nurse Association of Chicago funds nonprofit home- and community-based health services for medically underserved people in Cook County, including healthcare access, prevention, and related food or housing services. Requests are generally expected to be at least $40,000; 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It is pausing unsolicited letters of inquiry for the remaining FY 2026 cycles; those deadlines are for invited proposals only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$65.3M

Grants

64

Total Given

$3.3M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More Funders in Illinois

Grant Hospital of Chicago down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?