Grand Meadow Education Foundation
To obtain and manage funds that leave a legacy with the grand meadow community through support of additional projects and eductational opportuntities
Grand Meadow Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Grand Meadow Education Foundation gave $82K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $82K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $81,509
- -59.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $81,509
- -59.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $81,509
- Total assets
- $488,125
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Grand Meadow Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grand Meadow Public Schools ($82K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Grand Meadow Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 196% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2022) to $201K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $82K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Meadow Public Schools Grand Meadow, MN | — | $81,509 |
Ready to take the next step with Grand Meadow Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $488,125 | $95,730 | $89,618 | $81,509 | 1 | $6,518 |
| 2024 | $482,013 | $131,375 | $203,220 | $200,908 | 1 | $13,037 |
| 2023 | $553,858 | $103,020 | $89,850 | $85,470 | 1 | $9,373 |
| 2022 | $540,688 | $139,960 | $33,941 | $27,509 | 1 | $411 |
| 2021 | $434,668 | $179,581 | $66,758 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $321,845 | $56,295 | $1,215 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $266,765 | $88,141 | $9,554 | — | — | — |
About Grand Meadow Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Grand Meadow Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Grand Meadow, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $488K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $82K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grand Meadow Education Foundation is led by Dj Start, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dj Start
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Wytaske
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Hanson
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Candice Stier
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jared Gehling
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristy Benson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Meyerhofer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Queensland
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Hanson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Danielle Jacobsen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Buschmann
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Cole Queensland (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dillon Denisen (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Toni Kolling (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tonya Klapperick (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lacy Srp Van Hill (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Cj Inglebret (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Queensland (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mitchel Baldus (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Travis Warmka (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Dan Grier (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Taran Jack (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Alden (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Luke Stier (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Peggy Gilbert (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Sheila Stejskal (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Grand Meadow Education Foundation
How much does Grand Meadow Education Foundation give each year?
Grand Meadow Education Foundation gave $82K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $201K across 1 grant.
How large is Grand Meadow Education Foundation?
Grand Meadow Education Foundation reported $488K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $96K.
Where does Grand Meadow Education Foundation operate?
Grand Meadow Education Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Grand Meadow Education Foundation's EIN?
Grand Meadow Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2003195. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work Grand Meadow Education Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Meadow Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grand Meadow Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grand Meadow Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?