Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons logo

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 94-0487790 Website

We build in our members a foundation of values focused on service, integrity and a sense of belonging. By strengthening our moral character, we are able to affect positive change in the wider world.

Key facts about Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons

In short: Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons gave $47K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
94-0487790
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$47,458
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$23,729
Median grant
$23,729
Total assets
$64,116,057
Primary geography
Virginia (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$64.1M

+20.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$47K

-86.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

-87.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

+11.7% YoY

How Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons

Based on IRS filings

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons is a public charity, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $64.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $47K. Net investment income was $754K.

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

AlexandriaSan FranciscoBeniciaAlexanderiaAntiochAuburnBig Bear LakeBlytheFairfieldGlendoraHollisterPittsburgRidgecrestRohnert ParkSan DimasSan Juan BautistaTorranceVacaville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 16 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2019) to $340K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $47K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

George Washington National Masonic Memorial Association: $35KGeorge Washington NationalMasonic Memorial Association$35KBenicia Hall Association: $13KBenicia Hall Association$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was George Washington National Masonic Memorial Association ($35K). Together the top 2 received $47K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 24 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
George Washington National Masonic Memorial Association Alexanderia, VAGeneral Support$34,708
Benicia Hall Association Benicia, CABuilding Operation$12,750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$64,116,057$53,179,963$42,465,492
Revenue$4,713,944$5,009,968$4,132,073
Expenses$5,360,645$5,679,449$4,959,738
Net Investment Income$754,287$1,318,554$504,425

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 24, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons's 2025 filing lists 15 officers; 10 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Khalil Sweidy

    Director of Financial Planning

    Director of Financial Plan → Director of Financial Planning, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    14.3 hrs/week

    $195K (2019) → $244K (2025)

  • Alan Davies

    Senior It Director

    It Director → Senior It Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2.1 hrs/week

    $156K (2021) → $216K (2025)

  • Jordan Yelinek

    Director of Member Svcs & Lodge Development

    On filings since 2024

    22 hrs/week

    $193K (2024) → $160K (2025)

  • Allan L. Casalou

    Grand Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    9.1 hrs/week

    $296K (2019) → $381K (2025)

  • Andrew D. Cameron

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2019

    3.1 hrs/week

    $228K (2019) → $225K (2025)

  • Andrew R. Uehling

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Chief Human Resources Officer → Chief Hr Officer, 2021

    Chief Hr Officer → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2.4 hrs/week

    $192K (2019) → $224K (2025)

  • Emily Limon

    Chief Communications Officer

    Vice President Communications → Vice President of Communications, 2020

    Vice President of Communications → Chief Communications Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $169K (2019) → $222K (2025)

  • Maribel Pasamic

    Vice President Finance & Controller

    Controller → Controller & Vice President Finance, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    14.3 hrs/week

    $156K (2019) → $220K (2025)

  • Christopher Smith

    CTO & Junior Grand Warden

    Chief Technology Officer → CTO & Junior Grand Warden, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.8 hrs/week

    $98K (2021) → $232K (2025)

  • Carol R. Hunter

    Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    14.4 hrs/week

    $164K (2023) → $329K (2025)

  • Arthur L. Salazar Jr.

    Grand Master

    Grand Treasurer → Senior Grand Warden, 2022

    Senior Grand Warden → Grand Master, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles P. Cross

    Junior Grand Warden

    Grand Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Junior Grand Warden, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garret S. Chan

    Grand Master

    Junior Grand Warden → Deputy Grand Master, 2024

    Deputy Grand Master → Grand Master, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ara Maloyan

    Deputy Grand Master

    Junior Grand Warden → Senior Grand Warden, 2024

    Senior Grand Warden → Deputy Grand Master, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Leslie Yeffa

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: G. Sean Metroka (2021–2024) — Grand Master
  • Former: Thomas J. Boyer (2019–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Randall L. Brill (2020–2023) — Grand Master
  • Former: Jordan Yelinek - Dir Of Member (2022–2023) — Services & Lodge Development
  • Former: Douglas D. Ismail (2019–2022) — Chief Philanthropy Officer
  • Former: Jeffrey M. Wilkins (2019–2022) — Grand Master
  • Former: Arthur H. Weiss (2019–2021) — Grand Master
  • Former: Candler M. Gibson (2019–2021) — Director of Masonic Philantrop
  • Former: Brian Field (2019–2020) — Vice President of Technology
  • Former: John E. Trauner (2019–2020) — Grand Master
  • Former: Binh H. Lam (2020) — Business Unit Controller
  • Former: Brent Markwood (2019) — Director of Software Development
  • Former: Stuart A. Wright (2019) — Grand Master

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Allan L Casalou — Grand Secretary: $381KAllan L CasalouGrand Secretary$381KCarol R Hunter — VP and Chief Financial Officer: $329KCarol R HunterVP and Chief Financial Officer$329KKhalil Sweidy — Director of Financial Planning: $244KKhalil SweidyDirector of Financial Planning$244KChristopher Smith — CTO and Jr. Grand Warden: $232KChristopher SmithCTO and Jr. Grand Warden$232KAndrew Cameron — General Counsel: $225KAndrew CameronGeneral Counsel$225KAndrew R Uehling — Chief Human Resources Officer: $224KAndrew R UehlingChief Human Resources Officer$224KEmily Limon — Chief Communications Officer: $222KEmily LimonChief Communications Officer$222KMaribel Pasamic — VP Finance and Controller: $220KMaribel PasamicVP Finance and Controller$220KAlan Davies — Senior It Director (Thru 10/24): $216KAlan DaviesSenior It Director (Thru 10/24)$216KJordan Yelinek — DIR. of Member Svcs & Lodge Dev.: $160KJordan YelinekDIR. of Member Svcs & Lodge Dev.$160K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $381K, to Allan L Casalou (Grand Secretary). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons

How much does Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons give each year?

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons gave $47K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $340K across 16 grants.

How large is Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons?

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons reported $64.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

Where does Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons operate?

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons has awarded grants in California, Virginia.

What is Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons's EIN?

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-0487790. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The California Endowment

Los Angeles, CA

The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,125

Total Given

$215.9M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, Israel-related work, and nonprofit capacity and capital projects, with a focus on Los Angeles and also giving in Israel and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are by invitation only and do not accept unsolicited applications; current procedures should be verified.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,063

Total Given

$142.2M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

The David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Los Altos, CA

The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.

Assets

$8.5B

Grants

1,029

Total Given

$350.0M

More Funders in California

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?