Gracemor Randolph Community Council
Gracemor Randolph Community Council is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $239K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $10K.
Gracemor Randolph Community Council at a glance
In short: Gracemor Randolph Community Council gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,000
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,000
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $238,816
- -1.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Gracemor Randolph Community Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Grant Expense ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Gracemor Randolph Community Council gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $20K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Expense Kansas City, MO | GRANT | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gracemor Randolph Community Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $238,816 | $31,371 | $31,553 | $12,000 | 1 | $12,000 | $9,859 |
| 2023 | $242,955 | $-7,706 | $31,991 | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | $4,412 |
| 2022 | $250,150 | $6,157 | $18,900 | — | — | — | $4,074 |
| 2021 | $302,092 | $979 | $44,682 | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | $6,513 |
| 2020 | $327,741 | $3,901 | $60,042 | $20,000 | 1 | — | $2,065 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gracemor Randolph Community Council is led by Deb Hermann, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deb Hermann
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Carol Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Denny Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Larry Crase
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mario Mayorga
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paula Baker
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ryan Felty
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tom Hermann
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Margaret Ritter
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Vicki Johnson
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Dave Hawes
1st Vice President
Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Emma Niccoli
2nd Vice President
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matt Wheeler
Gracemore Pr
Director → Gracemore Pr, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Colette McMullen
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Anisha Samson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Colette McCale (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Danny McMullen (2020) — Directory
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gracemor Randolph Community Council
How much does Gracemor Randolph Community Council give each year?
Gracemor Randolph Community Council gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Gracemor Randolph Community Council?
Gracemor Randolph Community Council reported $239K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $31K.
What is Gracemor Randolph Community Council?
Gracemor Randolph Community Council is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $239K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Gracemor Randolph Community Council operate?
Gracemor Randolph Community Council has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Gracemor Randolph Community Council's EIN?
Gracemor Randolph Community Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-1342502. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Gracemor Randolph Community Council funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gracemor Randolph Community Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gracemor Randolph Community Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gracemor Randolph Community Council down — hundreds of funders to go?