Grace in Action
To support Chrisian ministry and to bring the Gospel message of Jesus Christ to people around the globe through ministerial leadership training, innovative ministries and ministry tools and products in support of reaching and teaching the world with the word of God.
Grace in Action at a glance
In short: Grace in Action gave $87K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $87K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $87,150
- +17.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $87,150
- +17.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $87,150
- Total assets
- $729,532
- +14.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Grace in Action funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Crosswalk Church ($87K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Grace in Action gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2022) to $109K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $87K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Crosswalk Church Laveen, AZ | Christian leadership training | $87,150 |
Ready to take the next step with Grace in Action?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $729,532 | $910,245 | $841,751 | $87,150 | 1 | $17,689 |
| 2023 | $635,814 | $901,551 | $934,627 | $74,250 | 1 | $95 |
| 2022 | $647,349 | $1,045,863 | $863,274 | $72,300 | 1 | $2,788 |
| 2021 | $485,928 | $1,016,673 | $750,051 | $89,250 | 1 | $6 |
| 2020 | $218,463 | $759,666 | $642,714 | $108,600 | 1 | — |
About Grace in Action
Based on IRS filings
Grace in Action is a public charity focused on Education, based in New ULM, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $730K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $87K. Net investment income was $18K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grace in Action is led by Don Sutton, Director Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Don Sutton
Director Chair
Director → Director Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Jeffers
Development & Marketing Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$112K (2022) → $115K (2024)
Mark A Schulz
Director Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nate Birkholz
Director Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Hillman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Gunn
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Westphal
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Punzel
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leah Brekken
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyle Fahning
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Harstad
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Janke
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Johnson
Director Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Arvid Schwartz (2020–2023) — Director Chair
- Former: Mark Wrightsman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marcus Birkholz (2020) — Director Chair
- Former: Todd Russ (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $115K, to Gary Jeffers (Development & Marketing Director).
Frequently asked questions about Grace in Action
How much does Grace in Action give each year?
Grace in Action gave $87K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $74K across 1 grant.
How large is Grace in Action?
Grace in Action reported $730K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $910K.
What is Grace in Action?
Grace in Action is a public charity focused on Education, based in New ULM, MN. It holds $730K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Grace in Action operate?
Grace in Action has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Grace in Action's EIN?
Grace in Action's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1931920. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace in Action's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grace in Action's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grace in Action down — hundreds of funders to go?