Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $520 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $7K.
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust gave $7K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $795.111), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,156
- +123.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $795
- Median grant
- $220
- Total assets
- $520
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cincinnati Childrens Hospital ($3K). Together the top 9 received $7K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $7K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Cincinnati, OH | Grace Hopkins Ruml Memorial Lectureship in Neonatology | $2,500 |
| Kids and Community Partners Miamisburg, OH | Greater Cincinnati School | $1,500 |
| University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | Lewis Honors College - Unrestricted | $1,361 |
| Episcopal Church of the Redeemer Cincinnati, OH | Unrestricted | $1,125 |
| Freedom House Inc Washington, DC | Unrestricted | $220 |
| Ruthmere Foundation Inc Elkhart, IN | Ruthmere Forever endowment | $150 |
| Crayons to Computers Cincinnati, OH | Unrestricted | $100 |
| Queen City Kitchen Cincinnati, OH | Unrestricted | $100 |
| Comm Fdtn Texas Hill Country Kerrville, TX | Kerr County Flood Relief Fund | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $520 | $7,355 | $7,355 | $7,156 | 9 | $7,156 |
| 2024 | $520 | $4,816 | $4,296 | $3,200 | Total only | $4,296 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher Carter Ruml
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Elrod Ruml
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust
How much does Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust give each year?
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust gave $7K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
What is Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $220, and its average grant was $795, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust give grants?
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (4 grants).
Does Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 56% of Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Cincinnati Childrens Hospital ($2,500), Kids and Community Partners ($1,500) and University of Kentucky ($1,361), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust?
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust reported $520 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $7K.
What is Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's EIN?
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-1731566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2024–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grace Hopkins Ruml Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?