Firstborns North America
Firstborns North America is a private foundation, based in Mount Vernon, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2024, it made $189K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $194K.
Firstborns North America at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,022,551
- +56.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,028,921
- -23.2% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $189,442
- +372.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $211,927
- +359.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Firstborns North America?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,022,551 | $2,028,921 | $211,927 | $189,442 | $193,685 | $211,257 |
| 2023 | $3,205,557 | $2,642,065 | $46,092 | $40,066 | $38,337 | $95,117 |
| 2022 | $609,584 | $609,584 | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Firstborns North America reported a distributable amount of $211K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Firstborns North America is led by Michael Hajjar, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Hajjar
President
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Weyrich
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lois Carter
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Eric Johnson
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Rod Lehman
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Firstborns North America
How large is Firstborns North America?
Firstborns North America reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $189K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $211K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Firstborns North America's EIN?
Firstborns North America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1420685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Firstborns North America's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Firstborns North America's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Firstborns North America down — hundreds of funders to go?