Cise SGO
Cise SGO is a public charity based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Formed in 2022, it provides grants to Catholic primary and secondary schools in the Greater Cincinnati area, primarily for scholarships, with a priority of benefiting low-income and minority students.
Cise SGO at a glance
In short: Cise SGO gave $295K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $295,050
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $29,505
- Median grant
- $18,125
- Total assets
- $494,642
- +16.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Cise SGO
- Contact
Mailing address: 100 E Eighth Street, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: (513) 421-3131
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Cise SGO funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Lawrence School ($123K). Together the top 6 received $213K.
Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($82,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants were all made to recipients in Ohio. The organization states that it supports Catholic primary and secondary schools in the Greater Cincinnati area.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $295K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Lawrence School Cincinnati, OH | Tuition support to the school that the school then applied to specific students | $123,000 |
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $82,500 |
| St Ursula Academy Cincinnati, OH | Tuition support to the school that the school then applied to specific students | $33,300 |
| Seton High School Cincinnati, OH | Tuition support to the school that the school then applied to specific students | $21,000 |
| Elder High School Cincinnati, OH | Tuition support to the school that the school then applied to specific students | $17,250 |
| Moeller High School Cincinnati, OH | Tuition support to the school that the school then applied to specific students | $11,000 |
| LaSalle High School Cincinnati, OH | Tuition support to the school that the school then applied to specific students | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cise SGO?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $494,642 | $433,687 | $365,520 | $295,050 | 10 | $21,255 |
| 2024 | $426,475 | $410,610 | $226,917 | — | — | $1,848 |
| 2023 | $242,782 | $371,201 | $128,419 | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Cise SGO states that its mission is to provide grants to Catholic primary and secondary schools in the Greater Cincinnati area, primarily for scholarships, prioritizing low-income and minority students. Its stated aims are to provide access to Catholic education in a safe, nurturing, and inclusive environment and to eliminate financial barriers to that education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Cise SGO reported 10 grants totaling $295,050. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $123,000, with a median of $18,125. The filing describes the payments as tuition support given to schools and then applied by the schools to specific students.
The largest grants were $123,000 to St Lawrence School, $40,500 to an individual recipient High School, $33,300 to St Ursula Academy, $21,000 to Seton High School, and $19,000 to an individual recipient Rey High School. Other recipients were Elder High School ($17,250), an individual recipient High School ($17,000), Moeller High School ($11,000), LaSalle High School ($7,000), and an individual recipient Dame High School ($6,000).
The organization’s filing states that, during the tax year ended June 30, 2024, it awarded scholarships to 45 students totaling $187,860. Each school is to provide documentation at the end of each academic semester detailing grant spending, scholarship amounts, and the names of individual recipients. Leftover grant funds are to be returned at the end of the academic year in June.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Phillip McHugh as president, Ryan Alleman as secretary, and Thomas C Haber as treasurer. It lists Mark Collar, Wes Goebel, Allison Kropp, Christopher Rueve, and David Williams as directors.
Cise SGO is led by Phillip McHugh, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Phillip McHugh
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Kropp
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Rueve
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Williams
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Collar
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wes Goebel
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Alleman
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas C Haber
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cise SGO
How much does Cise SGO give each year?
Cise SGO gave $295K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Cise SGO's typical grant size?
Cise SGO's median grant in 2025 was $18,125, and its average grant was $29,505, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Cise SGO give grants?
Cise SGO gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (6 grants).
Does Cise SGO give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Cise SGO's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Cise SGO's largest grantees?
Cise SGO's largest 2025 grantees include St Lawrence School ($123,000), St Ursula Academy ($33,300) and Seton High School ($21,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($82,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cise SGO?
Cise SGO reported $495K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $434K.
What does Cise SGO fund?
Cise SGO states that its mission is to provide grants to Catholic primary and secondary schools in the Greater Cincinnati area, primarily for scholarships, prioritizing low-income and minority students. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cise SGO?
Cise SGO has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Cise SGO's EIN?
Cise SGO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-3142134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Live grants for the work Cise SGO funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cise SGO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cise SGO's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cise SGO down — hundreds of funders to go?