Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 56-6171187
AcademicsStudentsEducation

Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC is a private foundation focused on Academics, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $260K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $14K.

Key facts about Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC

In short: Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC gave $14K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $14K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-6171187
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$14,000
Grants made (2026)
1
Average grant
$14,000
Median grant
$14,000
Total assets
$259,719
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$260K

-0.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$14K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−7%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Chapel Hill

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $15K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

University of N C at Chapel Hill: $14KUniversity of N C at ChapelHill$14K

The largest 2026 recipient was University of N C at Chapel Hill ($14K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of N C at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCGeneral Operating$14,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$259,719$262,008$269,574
Revenue$18,844$12,967$10,046
Expenses$21,084$20,495$18,001
Qualifying Distributions$15,753$15,716$13,592
Net Investment Income$13,663$8,261$5,542
Distributable Amount$15,745$15,235$14,187

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2021) → $4K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $4KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $4K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC

How much does Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC give each year?

Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC gave $14K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $14K across 1 grant.

How large is Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC?

Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC reported $260K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC?

Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC is a private foundation focused on Academics, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $260K in total assets as of 2026.

Where does Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC operate?

Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC's EIN?

Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6171187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

More Funders in Missouri

Grace H Sumner Tuw FBO UNC down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?