Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund is a private foundation, based in Kalispell, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $32K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $10K.
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund at a glance
In short: Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund gave $6K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,329
- -54.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,582
- -43.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $31,599
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Scholarship- Mendoza ($2K). Together the top 3 received $6K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($329), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund gives
- Giving fell 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 145% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarship- Mendoza Kalispell, MT | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Scholarship-Mayer Kalispell, MT | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Scholarship- Reed Kalispell, MT | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $329 |
Ready to take the next step with Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,599 | $11,617 | $12,585 | $6,329 | 4 | $6,329 | $9,569 | $4,379 |
| 2024 | $31,238 | $2,629 | $17,099 | $14,000 | 5 | $14,000 | $1,969 | $4,223 |
| 2023 | $42,367 | $13,143 | $29,081 | $16,000 | 7 | $16,000 | $12,602 | $4,676 |
| 2022 | $56,004 | $7,247 | $27,988 | $19,912 | 11 | $19,912 | $6,821 | $6,063 |
| 2021 | $76,745 | $5,058 | $23,678 | $10,031 | 6 | — | $1,887 | $6,392 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund is led by Alice Ritzman, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alice Ritzman
President
On filings since 2021
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Doris Guidi
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Launa Lackey
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Terry Guidi
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Diana Graham
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sandy Koness
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Pat McVay (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Alice Ritzman (President).
Frequently asked questions about Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund
How much does Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund give each year?
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund gave $6K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 5 grants.
What is Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund's typical grant size?
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,582, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund give grants?
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kalispell, MT (3 grants).
Does Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
How large is Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund?
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund reported $32K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund's EIN?
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0279201. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grace & Orville Ritzman Childrens Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?