Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Redmond, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $197K.
Key facts about Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund
In short: Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund gave $128K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0614721
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $25,600
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $1,629,781
- Primary geography
- Maryland (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$128K
+64.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+31.3% YoY
How Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $128K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $128K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($50K). Together the top 5 received $128K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 20 (70%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Planetary Health Alliance Learning Partnership | $50,000 |
| Allegheny County Department of Public Health Pittsburgh, PA | Learning Partnership | $50,000 |
| American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy Alexandria, VA | Stipend to Attend Annual Prof Assn MTG | $12,000 |
| Medical Library Association Chicago, IL | Stipend to Attend Annual Prof Assn MTG | $12,000 |
| American Public Health Association Washington, DC | Stipend to Attend Annual Prof Assn MTG | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,629,781 | $1,564,310 | $1,540,566 |
| Revenue | $214,724 | $122,895 | $127,321 |
| Expenses | $149,253 | $99,151 | $96,555 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $130,429 | $80,681 | $81,293 |
| Net Investment Income | $197,194 | $106,081 | $112,059 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund is led by Lois Bauer, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lois Bauer
President & Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$298 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Ann Madhavan Mls
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cassie Burke
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Burke MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Oien
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Prudence Dalrymple
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Ann Jankowski
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $396, to Lois Bauer (President/Director).
Frequently asked questions about Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund
How much does Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund give each year?
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund gave $128K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 4 grants.
What is Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's typical grant size?
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $25,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund give grants?
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's top state is Maryland, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (39%) and Virginia (9%).
Does Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Stipend to Attend Annual Prof Assn MTG" (3 grants).
Who are Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's largest grantees?
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Johns Hopkins University ($50,000), Allegheny County Department of Public Health ($50,000) and American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund?
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $215K.
What is Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's EIN?
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0614721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
National Foundation for the Centers
Atlanta, GA
The CDC Foundation funds project-specific public health work, including disease prevention, health systems, and community health initiatives, through opportunities for eligible nonprofits and governmental organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $70,000 (ranging from $5,855 to $1,073,204), with funding concentrated in Georgia and also awarded in Illinois and the District of Columbia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$158.6M
Grants
145
Total Given
$15.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
More Funders in Washington
Grace and Harold Sewell Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?