Good Grief

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shelton, WA EIN: 88-0869253

Good Grief is a private foundation based in Shelton, Washington. Its 2025 filing reports grants for purposes including property-tax assistance, medical assistance, and contributions to individuals, as well as direct support to members of the Good Grief Widows group.

Good Grief at a glance

In short: Good Grief gave $9K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $350.68), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,767
Grants made (2025)
25
Average grant
$351
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$20,313
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Good Grief

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 130 E Bayshore Dr, Shelton, WA 98584-9664
Phone: (360) 277-4500

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Good Grief funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Brenda Lider: $2K across 2 grantsBrenda Lider$2K · 2 grantsLiz Bolitho: $1K across 2 grantsLiz Bolitho$1K · 2 grantsPat Husar: $910 across 2 grantsPat Husar$910 · 2 grantsGail Chambers: $856 across 4 grantsGail Chambers$856 · 4 grantsLynn Gerard: $800 across 2 grantsLynn Gerard$800 · 2 grantsMimi Jones: $780 across 4 grantsMimi Jones$780 · 4 grantsNikki Intenmann: $750 across 2 grantsNikki Intenmann$750 · 2 grantsArlyne Fullerton: $600 across 2 grantsArlyne Fullerton$600 · 2 grantsKrisyt Ann: $400 across 2 grantsKrisyt Ann$400 · 2 grantsEvelyn King: $225Evelyn King$225

The largest 2025 recipient was Brenda Lider ($2K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $8K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($600), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Washington.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SheltonBelfairBelfiar

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K25 grants2025

In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brenda Lider Belfair, WAAssistance W Property Tax$923
Brenda Lider Belfair, WAAssistance W Property Tax$923
Liz Bolitho Belfair, WAContribution Provided$500
Liz Bolitho Belfiar, WAContribution Provided$500
Pat Husar Belfair, WAContribution Provided$455
Pat Husar Belfair, WAContribution Provided$455
Lynn Gerard Shelton, WAContribution Provided$400
Lynn Gerard Shelton, WAContribution Provided$400
Nikki Intenmann Shelton, WAContribution Provided$375
Nikki Intenmann Shelton, WAContribution Provided$375
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Good Grief?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$20,313$19,795$14,567$8,76725$9,632

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In 2025, Good Grief reported 25 grants totaling $8,767. Grant amounts ranged from $128 to $923, with a median of $300. The largest listed grant entries included $923 for property-tax assistance to Brenda Lider of Belfair, Washington; $500 contribution entries for Liz Bolitho of Belfair; and $455 contribution entries for Pat Husar of Belfair. The filing also lists grants for medical assistance and contributions to people in Shelton.

Separately, the foundation reported direct support benefiting 16 members of the Good Grief Widows group. This was direct support to group members, rather than a grant program for outside applicants.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Suzy Petty as president and Steve Abels as treasurer.

Good Grief is led by Suzy Petty, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Suzy Petty

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Abels

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Good Grief

How much does Good Grief give each year?

Good Grief gave $9K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Good Grief's typical grant size?

Good Grief's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $351, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Good Grief give grants?

Good Grief gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Shelton, WA (11 grants), Belfair, WA (9 grants) and Belfiar, WA (3 grants).

Does Good Grief give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Good Grief's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution Provided" (20 grants).

Who are Good Grief's largest grantees?

Good Grief's largest 2025 grantees include Brenda Lider ($1,846 across 2 grants), Liz Bolitho ($1,000 across 2 grants) and Pat Husar ($910 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($600), which are not listed by name. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Good Grief?

Good Grief reported $20K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $20K.

How do I apply for a grant from Good Grief?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Good Grief's EIN?

Good Grief's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0869253. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.

Does Good Grief accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 23, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2025

Other open foundation grants in Washington

Washington Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Good Grief's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Good Grief's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Good Grief down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?