Good Grief

Foundation · Grantmaker Shelton, WA EIN: 88-0869253

Good Grief is a nonprofit organization, based in Shelton, WA. IRS filing data is available for 2025. In 2025, it awarded 25 grants totaling $9K.

Key facts about Good Grief

EIN
88-0869253
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,767
Grants made (2025)
25
Average grant
$351
Median grant
$300
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Good Grief funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Good Grief's 25 itemized 2025 grants were Washington (100%). The most frequent recipient cities were Shelton, WA (13 grants), Belfair, WA (9 grants) and Belfiar, WA (3 grants). None of its 25 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution Provided" (20 grants).

Next steps with Good Grief

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$9K

Grant Count

25

Avg Grant Size

$350.68

About Good Grief

Based on IRS filings

Good Grief is a nonprofit organization, based in Shelton, WA. IRS filing data is available for 2025. In 2025, it awarded 25 grants totaling $9K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Good Grief?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 25 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

SheltonBelfairBelfiar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.12025
Metric2025
Total Assets—
Revenue—
Expenses—
Qualifying Distributions—
Net Investment Income—
Distributable Amount—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2025

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$7K$9K25 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Brenda Lider: $2K across 2 grantsBrenda Lider$2K · 2 grantsLiz Bolitho: $1K across 2 grantsLiz Bolitho$1K · 2 grantsPat Husar: $910 across 2 grantsPat Husar$910 · 2 grantsGail Chambers: $856 across 4 grantsGail Chambers$856 · 4 grantsEvelyn King: $825 across 3 grantsEvelyn King$825 · 3 grantsLynn Gerard: $800 across 2 grantsLynn Gerard$800 · 2 grantsMimi Jones: $780 across 4 grantsMimi Jones$780 · 4 grantsNikki Intenmann: $750 across 2 grantsNikki Intenmann$750 · 2 grantsArlyne Fullerton: $600 across 2 grantsArlyne Fullerton$600 · 2 grantsKrisyt Ann: $400 across 2 grantsKrisyt Ann$400 · 2 grants

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Brenda Lider ($1,846 across 2 grants), Liz Bolitho ($1,000 across 2 grants), Pat Husar ($910 across 2 grants).

RecipientPurposeAmount
BRENDA LIDER Belfair, WAASSISTANCE W PROPERTY TAX$923
BRENDA LIDER Belfair, WAASSISTANCE W PROPERTY TAX$923
LIZ BOLITHO Belfair, WACONTRIBUTION PROVIDED$500
LIZ BOLITHO Belfiar, WACONTRIBUTION PROVIDED$500
PAT HUSAR Belfair, WACONTRIBUTION PROVIDED$455
PAT HUSAR Belfair, WACONTRIBUTION PROVIDED$455
Lynn Gerard Shelton, WACONTRIBUTION PROVIDED$400
Lynn Gerard Shelton, WACONTRIBUTION PROVIDED$400
NIKKI INTENMANN Shelton, WACONTRIBUTION PROVIDED$375
NIKKI INTENMANN Shelton, WACONTRIBUTION PROVIDED$375

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2025 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Suzy PettyPres15—
Steve AbelsTres6—

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does Good Grief operate?

Good Grief has awarded grants in Washington.

What size grants does Good Grief award?

In 2025, Good Grief awarded 25 grants totaling $9K — an average of about $350.68 per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Good Grief's EIN?

Good Grief's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0869253. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Good Grief's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Washington

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Good Grief by hand.