Gonen Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Los Angeles, CA EIN: 82-3689586

Gonen Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $188K.

Gonen Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Gonen Family Foundation gave $128K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$127,542
+16.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+28.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$14,171
-9.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$3,600
Total assets
$1,872,865
+8.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Gonen Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Israeli American Council: $100KIsraeli American Council$100KJohn Thomas Dye School: $13KJohn Thomas Dye School$13KFriends of the Israel Defense Forces: $6KFriends of the Israel DefenseForces$6KThe Impact Forum Foundation: $4KThe Impact Forum Foundation$4KEarly Childhood Centers: $4KEarly Childhood Centers$4KWilshire Boulevard Temple: $660Wilshire Boulevard Temple$660Cheddar up: $420Cheddar up$420Chabad of the Conejo: $360Chabad of the Conejo$360Middle East Media Research Institute (Memri): $250Middle East Media ResearchInstitute (Memri)$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Israeli American Council ($100K). Together the top 9 received $128K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 30 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesAgoura HillsWoodland HillsNew YorkWashingtonBeverly HillsDenverEncinoTarzana

How Gonen Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 76% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 143% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2020 7 grants2021 4 grants2022 7 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2021) to $128K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $128K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Israeli American Council Woodland Hills, CAGeneral Fund$100,000
John Thomas Dye School Los Angeles, CAGeneral Fund$12,532
Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NYGeneral Fund$6,120
The Impact Forum Foundation Encino, CAGeneral Fund$3,600
Early Childhood Centers Los Angeles, CAGeneral Fund$3,600
Wilshire Boulevard Temple Los Angeles, CAGeneral Fund$660
Cheddar up Denver, COGeneral Fund$420
Chabad of the Conejo Agoura Hills, CAGeneral Fund$360
Middle East Media Research Institute (Memri) Washington, DCGeneral Fund$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gonen Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,872,865$275,833$241,338$127,5429$127,806$188,487$89,412
2023$1,728,623$171,728$144,315$109,7997$110,053$151,077$80,238
2022$1,786,322$66,851$125,830$79,9584$98,318$48,490$88,588
2021$1,861,636$171,816$118,778$72,5117$92,328$151,974$99,990
2020$1,725,809$91,010$101,925$76,3603—$75,777$82,797

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gonen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $89K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gonen Family Foundation is led by Shlomo Gonen, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Shlomo Gonen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gonen Family Foundation

How much does Gonen Family Foundation give each year?

Gonen Family Foundation gave $128K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $110K across 7 grants.

What is Gonen Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Gonen Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,600, and its average grant was $14,171, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gonen Family Foundation give grants?

Gonen Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (3 grants).

Does Gonen Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Gonen Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Gonen Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Gonen Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Israeli American Council ($100,000), John Thomas Dye School ($12,532) and Friends of the Israel Defense Forces ($6,120), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Gonen Family Foundation?

Gonen Family Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $89K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Gonen Family Foundation's EIN?

Gonen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3689586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gonen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alan B Slifka Foundation

New York, NY

The Alan B. Slifka Foundation funds Jewish life and shared society, biomedical research—especially sarcoma, cancer and autism—and international disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $2,086,900, with a median of $5,000; sarcoma research grants generally do not exceed $50,000. Giving is concentrated in New York, with support also reaching other U.S. states and Israel; it states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though some programs describe letters of inquiry or research applications.

Assets

$67.7M

Grants

44

Total Given

$3.1M

Greater Miami Jewish Federation Inc

Miami, FL

The Greater Miami Jewish Federation funds human services, Jewish education and identity, community-building, and overseas programs, primarily supporting Jewish communities and people in need in Miami, Israel, and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,348, while its competitive Jewish Incubator Grants generally range from $2,500 to $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$549.5M

Grants

386

Total Given

$59.4M

Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego

San Diego, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with grants spanning Jewish community life, research, civil rights, health care, arts, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; two-thirds of its grants since founding have gone to San Diego organizations, with others mainly elsewhere in the U.S. and Israel. Some listed opportunities accept applications from eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$862.3M

Grants

774

Total Given

$148.1M

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gonen Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gonen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?