Goldberg Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Jupiter, FL EIN: 59-2471635

Goldberg Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Jupiter, Florida. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including health care, food assistance, music, education, and animal welfare.

Goldberg Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Goldberg Foundation Inc gave $7K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $557.077), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,242
-97.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$557
-97.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$362
Primary geography
Florida (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Goldberg Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 941 N Highway A1A, Jupiter, FL 33477
Phone: (561) 747-7300

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Goldberg Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Jupiter Medical Center Foundation: $1KJupiter Medical CenterFoundation$1KUm Sylvestor Comp Cancer Center: $725Um Sylvestor Comp CancerCenter$725Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr: $724Memorial Sloan KetteringCancer Ctr$724Mayo Clinic: $724Mayo Clinic$724Feeding South Florida: $724Feeding South Florida$724Harvard Law School: $362Harvard Law School$362Um Frost School of Music: $362Um Frost School of Music$362Leonard M Miller School of Medicine: $362Leonard M Miller School ofMedicine$362Humane Society of Treasure Coast: $362Humane Society of TreasureCoast$362Univ of Pennsylvania Wharton School: $362Univ of Pennsylvania WhartonSchool$362

The largest 2025 recipient was Jupiter Medical Center Foundation ($1K). Together the top 10 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

53 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K1$50–100K20$100–250K6$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 53 (47%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (70%), New York (10%), Minnesota (10%), Massachusetts (5%), and Pennsylvania (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

Coral GablesMiamiWest Palm BeachCambridgeJupiterNew YorkPalm CityPembroke ParkPhiladelphiaRochester

How Goldberg Foundation Inc gives

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M13 grants2020 1 grant2021 13 grants2022 13 grants2023 13 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $3.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Jupiter, FLGeneral Support$1,449
Um Sylvestor Comp Cancer Center Coral Gables, FLGeneral Support$725
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr New York, NYGeneral Support$724
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNGeneral Support$724
Feeding South Florida Pembroke Park, FLGeneral Support$724
Harvard Law School Cambridge, MAGeneral Support$362
Um Frost School of Music Coral Gables, FLGeneral Support$362
Leonard M Miller School of Medicine Coral Gables, FLGeneral Support$362
Humane Society of Treasure Coast Palm City, FLGeneral Support$362
Univ of Pennsylvania Wharton School Philadelphia, PAGeneral Support$362
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Goldberg Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025—$4,725$16,654$7,24213$7,242—$546
2024$11,929$181,090$267,111$255,00013$255,000—$4,905
2023$99,572$2,122,885$2,293,101$2,275,00013$2,275,000—$27,629
2022$269,788$1,800,081$3,501,154$3,475,00013$3,475,000—$25,746
2021$1,970,861$267$539,105$450,0001$450,000—$116,658
2020$2,509,699$241,490$144,556$140,06613—$237,000$129,419

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Goldberg Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $546 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission is stated. Its 2025 grants include support for medical centers and cancer care organizations, food assistance, music programs, educational institutions, and an animal welfare organization. For example, Jupiter Medical Center Foundation says its mission is to secure resources to sustain clinical excellence and quality of care at Jupiter Medical Center and its affiliates. Feeding South Florida describes its mission as ending hunger in South Florida through food access, advocacy, and programming. Miami Music Project says it uses music to support children’s development and social transformation.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $7,242. The itemized grants ranged from $362 to $1,449, with a median of $362. Larger awards included $1,449 to Jupiter Medical Center Foundation, and $724 each to the University of Miami’s Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Mayo Clinic, and Feeding South Florida. Miami Music Project received $362.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joseph C. Kempe Esquire as president, secretary, treasurer, and director; Angela Goldberg as vice president; and Kathy O’Brien as director.

Goldberg Foundation Inc is led by Joseph C. Kempe Esquire, President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph C. Kempe Esquire

    President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director

    Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer → President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy O'Brien

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Angela Goldberg

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $0 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Angela Goldberg — Vice Pres.: $3KAngela GoldbergVice Pres.$3KKathy O'Brien — Director: $3KKathy O'BrienDirector$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $3K, to Angela Goldberg (Vice Pres.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Goldberg Foundation Inc

How much does Goldberg Foundation Inc give each year?

Goldberg Foundation Inc gave $7K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $255K across 13 grants.

What is Goldberg Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Goldberg Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $362, and its average grant was $557, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Goldberg Foundation Inc give grants?

Goldberg Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (10%) and Minnesota (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Coral Gables, FL (4 grants).

Does Goldberg Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Goldberg Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Goldberg Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Goldberg Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Jupiter Medical Center Foundation ($1,449), Um Sylvestor Comp Cancer Center ($725) and Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr ($724), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What does Goldberg Foundation Inc fund?

No foundation mission is stated. Its 2025 grants include support for medical centers and cancer care organizations, food assistance, music programs, educational institutions, and an animal welfare organization. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Goldberg Foundation Inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Goldberg Foundation Inc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Goldberg Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $546 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Goldberg Foundation Inc's EIN?

Goldberg Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2471635. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Goldberg Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Goldberg Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc

West Palm Beach, FL

The Foundation funds nonprofits serving Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, in areas including education and youth, economic opportunity, thriving communities, capacity building, and crisis preparation and response. Its FY25 competitive grants averaged about $37,000, with a median of $30,000; awards ranged from $5,397 to $1.1 million. It accepts year-round requests starting with a Letter of Inquiry, and may invite selected applicants to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$293.4M

Grants

421

Total Given

$26.5M

Raymond and Maria Floyd Family Foundation

West Palm Beach, FL

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

9

Total Given

$94K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Goldberg Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Goldberg Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?