Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc
Gleaners' mission is to be a leader in the fight against hunger. We do this by joining with others to optimize equitable access to nutritious food for those of us facing hunger and working to overcome the conditions causing food insecurity.
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc at a glance
In short: Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,244
- +127.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,122
- +127.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,122
- Total assets
- $82,806,404
- +7.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Westminster Neighborhood Services ($25K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc gives
- Giving fell 99% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $3.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Westminster Neighborhood Services Indianapolis, IN | TRUCK | $25,000 |
| Messiah Lutheran Church Indianapolis, IN | Commercial Fridge | $5,244 |
Ready to take the next step with Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $82,806,404 | $155,770,403 | $150,761,869 | $30,244 | 2 | $864,950 |
| 2024 | $77,182,407 | $166,576,410 | $159,618,635 | $13,319 | 2 | $629,373 |
| 2023 | $71,868,786 | $187,397,959 | $183,172,930 | $24,374 | 2 | $-4,804,895 |
| 2022 | $57,600,145 | $186,505,461 | $177,254,309 | $3,440,982 | 1 | $8,415,661 |
| 2021 | $54,236,669 | $170,114,349 | $161,096,901 | $56,438 | 1 | $-756,680 |
| 2020 | $41,319,775 | $139,884,309 | $134,612,338 | — | — | $159,887 |
| 2019 | $31,251,226 | $86,669,256 | $80,814,903 | — | — | $-121,389 |
About Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc
Based on IRS filings
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $82.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $865K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc is led by George Frederick Glass, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 8 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
George Frederick Glass
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$384K (2025)
Greg Fennig
Chairperson
Chairperson → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Stead
Director of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$165K (2025)
Joseph Slater
CFO & COO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO & COO, 2020
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$157K (2019) → $296K (2025)
Gail Lowry
Chief Philanthropy Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $186K (2025)
Melissa A. Hill
Chief Hr & Administrator Officer
Chief Human Resource & Administrator Officer → Chief Hr & Administrative Officer, 2022
Chief Hr & Administrative Officer → Chief Hr & Administrator Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $184K (2025)
Sarah Estell
Chief Communications & Advisor
Chief Communications & Advocacy Officer → Chief Communications & Advocay Officer, 2024
Chief Communications & Advocay Officer → Chief Communications & Advisor, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$132K (2023) → $165K (2025)
Shawna Caldwell Sims
Chief Programs Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$155K (2025)
Valerie Hunt
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$8K (2025)
Bud Graessle
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Mayer
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Georgiana Reynal
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2020
Chairperson → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Ann Lloyd
Vice Chair
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy David
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Stanczykiewicz
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Hage
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deon Rowie
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sabine Karner
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashish Batra
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Drake
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Towles
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Harris MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Juergensen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darilyn Bedel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Dorsey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly McCully Harmon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Halverson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Tait
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Kathleen H. Keiner (2019–2024) — Chief Programs & Community
- Former: Fred Glass (2023–2024) — CEO
- Former: Alexandra McMahon (2024) — Director of Food Strategy
- Former: Alan Goldsticker (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Urbanek (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Elliott (2019–2023) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Julia Stolle (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Sinclair (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Terri Bruksch (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey McDonald (2023) — Senior Director of Fresh Connect Central
- Former: Bob Postlethwait (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bryan Kittleson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Leo Dierckman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Shruba (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Pete Withey (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Molly McCully (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Ashford (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brian McDade (2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Hong (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Avery Hall Jr. (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patty Turner (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Esme' Tebbe (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Doneisha Posey (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chris R. Lowery (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Etzkorn (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Yvonne Shaheen (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Martin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Lewis (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Browning (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Vertin (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Laura McCaffrey (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Lantzy (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $384K, to George Frederick Glass (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc
How much does Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc give each year?
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13K across 2 grants.
How large is Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc?
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc reported $82.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $155.8M.
Where does Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc operate?
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc's EIN?
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1483868. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Marion County Commission on Youth Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Mccoy is investing in youth today, improving conditions tomorrow. At the core of our approach are four strategic roles: advocate, resource, capacity builder, and convener. Mccoy provides central Indiana with the opportunity to support all young people in our community.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$60K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
David E Simon & Jacqueline S Simon
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports Jewish organizations, Israel-related education and initiatives, Indiana organizations, and other charitable causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000, and most funding went to New York, followed by Washington, DC, Arizona, Indiana, and California. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$53.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$6.8M
Upstream USA Inc
Boston, MA
Upstream USA funds healthcare organizations’ work to expand equitable, patient-centered contraceptive care, including contraceptive coverage administration, reproductive health training, and program collaboration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $675,000, with a median of $25,000; it funded organizations across the United States, with the largest shares going to Texas, Massachusetts, New York, Colorado, and Louisiana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$339.0M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.9M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?