Girlsmart Literacy Program

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orinda, CA EIN: 26-3542627

Girlsmart Literacy Program is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Orinda, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $170K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $622K.

Girlsmart Literacy Program at a glance

In short: Girlsmart Literacy Program gave $622K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $155K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$621,950
+7.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$155,488
+7.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$152,500
Total assets
$169,672
-37.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Girlsmart Literacy Program funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Bay Area Community Resources: $277KBay Area Community Resources$277KGirls Incorporated of Alameda County: $225KGirls Incorporated of AlamedaCounty$225KGirls Incorporated of Jacksonville: $80KGirls Incorporated ofJacksonville$80KKey Academy Charter School: $40KKey Academy Charter School$40K

The largest 2024 recipient was Bay Area Community Resources ($277K). Together the top 4 received $622K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K8$50–100K7$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 8 grants of 20 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

DublinJacksonvilleOaklandSan Rafael

How Girlsmart Literacy Program gives

  • Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $434K (2021) to $622K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $622K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bay Area Community Resources San Rafael, CAGrant to support a literacy-based, after-school program for girls in kindergarten through third grade in alameda, contra costa, marin and san Francisco counties.$276,750
Girls Incorporated of Alameda County Oakland, CAGrant to support a literacy-based, after-school program for girls in kindergarten through third grade in economically distressed and under-resourced neighborhoods in Alameda county.$225,000
Girls Incorporated of Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLGrant to support a literacy-based, after-school program for girls in kindergarten through third grade in six Duval county schools.$80,000
Key Academy Charter School Dublin, CAGrant to support a literacy-based, after-school program for girls in kindergarten through third grade at key academy campuses in hayward and san leandro. Key (knowledge enlightens you) academy is the founding school in the key educational group, whose mission is to empower, educate, inspire, and enlighten tomorrow's generation.$40,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Girlsmart Literacy Program?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$169,672$750,000$767,099$621,9504$767,099$7,501
2023$270,367$750,000$728,360$579,1754$728,360$8,135
2022$165,129$750,000$741,478$585,2504$741,478$8,596
2021$156,607$600,000$585,772$433,7504$585,772$6,953
2020$198,629$600,000$582,621$436,2504—$6,802

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Girlsmart Literacy Program reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Girlsmart Literacy Program is led by Sharon Simpson, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Sharon Simpson

    President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Girlsmart Literacy Program

How much does Girlsmart Literacy Program give each year?

Girlsmart Literacy Program gave $622K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $579K across 4 grants.

What is Girlsmart Literacy Program's typical grant size?

Girlsmart Literacy Program's median grant in 2024 was $152,500, and its average grant was $155,488, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Girlsmart Literacy Program give grants?

Girlsmart Literacy Program gives mostly in California: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (13%).

Does Girlsmart Literacy Program give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Girlsmart Literacy Program's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Girlsmart Literacy Program?

Girlsmart Literacy Program reported $170K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $767K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Girlsmart Literacy Program?

Girlsmart Literacy Program is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Orinda, CA. It holds $170K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Girlsmart Literacy Program's EIN?

Girlsmart Literacy Program's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3542627. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Girlsmart Literacy Program's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Bernard E & Alba Witkin Charitable

Berkeley, CA

The foundation supports nonprofits benefiting children in Alameda and Contra Costa Counties, especially early-childhood development and programs preparing transition-age foster youth for independence; it also funds some school-based arts and literacy, legal services, and related programs. Most gifts are under $20,000 (2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $110,000). It funds in the East Bay and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.9M

Grants

122

Total Given

$2.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

Girls Inc

New York, NY

Girls Inc. funds project work and program support for its member affiliates, which provide research-informed programming and advocacy for girls ages 5–18. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,755 to $276,555, with a median of $63,747, and went to affiliates across the United States and Canada. Project criteria are usually announced through published RFPs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Youth Development

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

59

Total Given

$5.0M

The California Wellness Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Wellness Foundation funds California-focused work to improve health and wellness, including community-led efforts, direct services, advocacy, and civic engagement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It is not accepting unsolicited requests in 2026.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

681

Total Given

$48.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Girlsmart Literacy Program's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Girlsmart Literacy Program down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?