Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604

Private foundation · Grantmaker Evansville, IN EIN: 45-6051744

Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 is a private foundation, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $876K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $61K. Net investment income was $94K.

Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 at a glance

In short: Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 gave $61K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $61K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$61,200
+0.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$61,200
+0.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$61,200
Total assets
$875,671
+2.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Minot State University: $61KMinot State University$61K

The largest 2025 recipient was Minot State University ($61K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Minot

How Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2019) to $61K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $61K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Minot State University Minot, NDScholarships$61,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$875,671$98,552$80,181$61,2001$74,938$93,934$67,593
2024$857,518$43,149$79,325$61,0001$65,339$29,552$65,967
2023$894,315$47,995$66,883$51,0001$54,903$35,783$58,642
2022$913,645$22,113$76,833$60,0001$63,837$14,693$59,292
2021$968,765$67,134$77,074$60,0001$64,121$54,271$67,763
2020$979,102$8,243$69,397$55,0001—$10,248$58,769
2019$1,040,320$29,644$62,336$48,0001—$18,752$57,459

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604's only listed officer is OLD National Wealth Mgmt, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • OLD National Wealth Mgmt

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $18K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Bremer Bank N A (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Bremer Trust N A (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Old National Wealth Mgmt — Trustee: $18KOld National Wealth MgmtTrustee$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Old National Wealth Mgmt (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604

How much does Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 give each year?

Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 gave $61K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 1 grant.

How large is Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604?

Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 reported $876K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 operate?

Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 has awarded grants in North Dakota.

What is Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604's EIN?

Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6051744. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 23, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gertrude M ECK Sch Tr 2-24-77 108604 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?