Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Highland Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $261K. Net investment income was $223K.
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation gave $261K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $261,000
- +10.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $32,625
- +24.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,500
- Total assets
- $7,831,082
- +24.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Chicago ($100K). Together the top 8 received $261K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 48 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 70% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $227K (2021) to $261K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $261K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Pancreatic Cancer Research | $100,000 |
| Rolfe Foundation Chicago, IL | Pancreatic Cancer Research | $75,000 |
| Israel Cancer Research Foundation Northfield, IL | Cancer Researchcancer Research | $25,000 |
| University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | Pancreatic Canceer Researchpancreatic Cancer Research | $25,000 |
| Council of Jewish Elderly DBA CJE Senior Life Chicago, IL | Parkinsons social programsparkinsons research and community servicescommunity servicesparkinsons research | $20,000 |
| Northshore Kellogg Cancer Center Highland Park, IL | Cancer Research | $10,000 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | Pancreatic Cancer Researchpancreatic Cancer Researchpancreatic Cancer Research | $5,000 |
| Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CA | Advanced Heart Transplant Research | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,831,082 | $1,958,945 | $419,748 | $261,000 | 8 | $261,000 | $223,355 | $370,803 |
| 2024 | $6,294,469 | $2,154,080 | $358,187 | $236,000 | 9 | $236,000 | $360,523 | $291,475 |
| 2023 | $4,502,718 | $495,486 | $348,213 | $251,500 | 9 | $251,500 | $57,753 | $204,151 |
| 2022 | $4,357,526 | $71,808 | $360,750 | $246,500 | 10 | $246,500 | $58,953 | $219,875 |
| 2021 | $4,645,456 | $973,099 | $349,040 | $227,000 | 12 | $227,000 | $931,358 | $249,930 |
| 2020 | $4,021,480 | $148,401 | $334,322 | $231,000 | 14 | — | $118,388 | $228,173 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $371K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation is led by Allan A. Wulfstat, Trustee, Chairman, Attorney & Accountant on every filing since 2020; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allan A. Wulfstat
Trustee, Chairman, Attorney & Accountant
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $35K (2025)
Jennifer Gadiel
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Matthew Wulfstat
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Allan a Wulfstat (Trustee/Chairman/Attorney/Accountant). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation
How much does Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation give each year?
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation gave $261K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $236K across 9 grants.
What is Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $22,500, and its average grant was $32,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation give grants?
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Chicago ($100,000), Rolfe Foundation ($75,000) and Israel Cancer Research Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation?
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $261K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $371K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2982177. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Emergency Medicine Foundation
Irving, TX
The Emergency Medicine Foundation funds research and education to improve emergency medicine and patient care, including investigator-initiated, early-career, pilot, resident, and student research. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $986,839, with a median of $15,000; it funds U.S.-based institutions, with the largest shares of recent giving going to Texas and Pennsylvania. It invites applications through its listed grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.1M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Intuitive Foundation
Sunnyvale, CA
The Intuitive Foundation funds medical and technology research, robotic-surgery training, and STEM and healthcare pathways, supporting eligible nonprofits in the United States and worldwide. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.8 million, with a median of about $52,000; clinical research grants offer up to $75,000 per project. It accepts unsolicited online requests, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$122.7M
Grants
104
Total Given
$12.6M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
Retirement Research Foundation
Chicago, IL
RRF Foundation for Aging funds nonprofit work to improve older adults’ lives, including advocacy, research, knowledge sharing, direct services, and organizational capacity building, with priorities such as caregiving, housing, economic security, and social connection. Its typical awards range from $50,000 to $100,000, depending on the grant pathway; national opportunities are available for advocacy, research, and knowledge sharing, while direct service and capacity-building grants are limited to Illinois. It accepts Letters of Inquiry for consideration before a full application.
Assets
$146.5M
Grants
256
Total Given
$7.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gerald O Mann Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?