Georgia's Own Foundation Inc
The mission of Georgia's Own Foundation is to implement Georgia's own credit union's "people helping people" philosophy by raising funds and supporting programs that help people get ahead, get involved, and own their future.
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Georgia's Own Foundation Inc gave $186K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $46K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $185,908
- -10.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $46,477
- +11.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $13,614
- Total assets
- $353,819
- +41.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Georgia's Own Foundation Inc
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Georgia's Own Foundation Inc
John B. White, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Large Grant Program
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc
Amount
Over $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Small Grant Program
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Georgia's Own Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lead Inc ($154K). Together the top 4 received $186K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 27 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Georgia's Own Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $132K (2020) to $210K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $186K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lead Inc Atlanta, GA | To serve young men and women in the community and deepen their sports-based youth development programming. | $153,600 |
| Victims First Inc Chino Hills, CA | For Victims of the Apalachee School Shooting. | $13,997 |
| Children's Hospital of Georgia Augusta, GA | We Love Our Kids Fundraiser with Foundation Match. | $13,231 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | Hurricane Helene Relief. | $5,080 |
Ready to take the next step with Georgia's Own Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $353,819 | $431,364 | $318,719 | $185,908 | 4 | $5,685 |
| 2023 | $250,992 | $338,389 | $352,848 | $208,108 | 5 | $577 |
| 2022 | $254,277 | $365,963 | $340,169 | $209,787 | 8 | $25 |
| 2021 | $226,183 | $322,046 | $291,066 | $195,691 | 5 | $37 |
| 2020 | $195,203 | $230,868 | $209,943 | $132,061 | 5 | $42 |
| 2019 | $177,170 | $294,571 | $256,056 | $165,321 | 7 | $38 |
About Georgia's Own Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $354K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $186K. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc is led by David A. Preter, President & Chairperson since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David A. Preter
President & Chairperson
Predient & Chairman → President & Chairperson, 2021
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Dowdle
Director
Board Member → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy R. Boyles
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Baker
Director
Board Member → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Baumgartner
Director
Board Member → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patti Dickey
Director
Board Member → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric S. Broome
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelley M. Garmon
Vice President
Vice President & Board Member → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marin Kraushaar
Executive
Executive Director → Executive, 2021
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa L. Martin
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Georgia's Own Foundation Inc
How much does Georgia's Own Foundation Inc give each year?
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc gave $186K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $208K across 5 grants.
What is Georgia's Own Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $13,614, and its average grant was $46,477, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Georgia's Own Foundation Inc give grants?
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (8%).
Does Georgia's Own Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Georgia's Own Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Georgia's Own Foundation Inc?
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc reported $354K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $431K.
What is Georgia's Own Foundation Inc?
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $354K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Georgia's Own Foundation Inc's EIN?
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4818845. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Georgia's Own Foundation Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia's Own Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Waterfall Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Waterfall Foundation supported 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable causes, with grants typically around $50,000 in 2025; its reported awards included recipients in the U.S. Virgin Islands, Georgia, and Illinois, though nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts because of a one-time asset transfer. The foundation filed to dissolve in April 2025, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$-969,035
Grants
5
Total Given
$21.2M
Georgia's Own Credit Union
Atlanta, GA
Georgia’s Own Credit Union supports community organizations working in areas including youth and education, basic needs, disability services, and community improvement, with most funding going to Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.2B
Grants
13
Total Given
$224K
Carters Charitable Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds programs focused on children’s health and welfare, including services for children and families, youth development, and related needs. In 2025, its 21 grants totaled about $1.43 million, with a median grant of $50,000 and awards ranging from $5,000 to $450,333; grants went primarily to Georgia, with additional support in Virginia, New York, Connecticut, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.4M
Hauser Family Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
The foundation supports homeless outreach and hunger relief, health care for children and people with low incomes, human services for children and older adults, and animal welfare, primarily in Florida and Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $125,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications received by March 1 are reviewed in spring.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$661K
Waffle House Foundation Inc
Norcross, GA
The Waffle House Foundation supports metro Atlanta nonprofits working in health and human services, youth and education, services for people who are needy or disadvantaged, and other civic causes. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; it says applicants must be located in metro Atlanta, and requests are accepted without a deadline and reviewed case by case.
Assets
$185K
Grants
29
Total Given
$288K
Jack and Anne Glenn Char Fdn
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds program and project grants for nonprofits serving disadvantaged youth and their families, especially around education, social well-being, and health; it generally does not fund capital projects. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a $10,000 median, mainly in Georgia and also in Virginia, North Carolina, and South Carolina. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits; its website describes spring and fall application cycles and notes a transition to a new provider for fall 2026 and beyond.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
49
Total Given
$745K
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Georgia's Own Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Georgia's Own Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?