Georgia Organics Inc logo

Georgia Organics Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Decatur, GA EIN: 58-2345310 Website

Georgia Organics invests in organic farmers for the health of our communities and the land.

Georgia Organics Inc at a glance

In short: Georgia Organics Inc reported $54K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). 73% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$53,800 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-62.2% vs 2024
Total assets
$1,468,045
-42.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,993,433
+35.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$215,131
+188.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,853,075
+1.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Who Georgia Organics Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 49 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

JeffersonvilleSavannahDouglasvilleEastmanGraysonHullMonroeStockbridgeWaycrossAlbanyAmericusAtlantaAugustaBowdenCartersvilleCedartownCochranEast PointEllenwoodGainesville

Is Georgia Organics Inc open to new grantees?

73%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 11 of 15 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $15K. How we count

Medians: $7K first-time, $12K repeat.

  • 20% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2020 12 grants2021 4 grants2022 18 grants2023 15 grants2024 Total only2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2022) to $192K (2021). In 2025 it reported $54K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Way Green Inc Waycross, GAInfrastructure Support$28,674
Gannon Organics LLC Savannah, GARelief Aid, Infrastructure$14,650
Berry Family Farms Ludowici, GAMini Grant$14,488
Rodgers Greens & Roots Farm Douglasville, GARelief Aid$9,650
Polyculture Production LLC Snellville, GAMini Grant$9,368
Phoenix Gardens LLC Lawrenceville, GAMini Grant$8,893
Schmoe Farm Quitman, GARelief Aid$8,000
Bamboo Creek Farm Stone Mountain, GARelief Aid$7,000
City of Savannah BOE Savannah, GAMini Grant$6,722
High Hog Farm LLC Grayson, GAMini Grant$6,415
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Georgia Organics Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,468,045$1,993,433$2,853,075$53,800Total only$215,131
2024$2,531,486$1,472,860$2,822,097$142,51115$74,581
2023$3,590,078$2,667,410$2,603,437$144,83918$50,714
2022$3,494,737$2,736,224$1,644,424$46,0164$28,720
2021$2,512,323$2,070,436$1,608,002$191,99812$48,181
2020$2,276,974$1,833,510$2,432,274——$11,201

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Georgia Organics Inc

Based on IRS filings

Georgia Organics Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Decatur, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $54K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $215K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Georgia Organics Inc is led by Suzanne Girdner, Interim Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Suzanne Girdner

    Interim Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $84K (2025)

  • Rebecca Williams

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Russell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Dozier

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Amy McMorrow

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Olsen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Akia Lewis

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Sed Rowe

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Shari Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Stegall

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Cory Mosser

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • John Tirrill Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Cassity-Duffy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Katelyn Belson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffani Neal

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Munden-Dixon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Mandy Mahoney

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Stacie Marshall

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Vanessa Shonkwiler

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Alice Rolls

    Past Executive Director

    President & CEO → Executive Director, 2023

    Executive Director → Past Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $105K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Alexis Chase

    Imm Past CEO

    Interim Executive Director → President & CEO, 2024

    President & CEO → Imm Past CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $5K (2023) → $53K (2025)

  • Monica Ponce

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Johnson

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Matthew Raiford (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shandrea Stallworth (2024) — Director
  • Former: Drew Belline (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Little (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: George Frangos (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Loretta Adderson (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tripp Pomeroy (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jesse Bockstedt (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ahzjah Netjer Simons (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Charlie Barnes IV (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Eric Simpson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chad Hunter (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Glover (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Jamila Norman (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Louisa D'antignac (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Sujit Sharma (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Turner (2020) — Director
  • Former: Joe Reynolds (2020) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Pilar Quintero (2020) — Director
  • Former: Relinda Walker (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Suzanne Girdner — Interim Ed: $84KSuzanne GirdnerInterim Ed$84KAlexis Chase — IMM Past CEO: $53KAlexis ChaseIMM Past CEO$53K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $84K, to Suzanne Girdner (Interim Ed). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Georgia Organics Inc

How much does Georgia Organics Inc give each year?

Georgia Organics Inc reported $54K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $143K across 15 grants.

How large is Georgia Organics Inc?

Georgia Organics Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.

What is Georgia Organics Inc?

Georgia Organics Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Decatur, GA. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Georgia Organics Inc operate?

Georgia Organics Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Georgia Organics Inc's EIN?

Georgia Organics Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2345310. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 18, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 2, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Organics Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Georgia Organics Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Georgia Organics Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?