George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 01-6008614

George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $810K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $96K. Net investment income was $38K.

George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of at a glance

In short: George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of gave $96K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $96K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$96,462
+112.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$96,462
+112.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$96,462
Total assets
$809,812
-7.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Commissioner of Education: $96KCommissioner of Education$96K

The largest 2025 recipient was Commissioner of Education ($96K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Augusta

How George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of gives

  • Giving grew 686% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 189% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $96K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $96K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Commissioner of Education Augusta, MEGeneral Operating$96,462
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$809,812$50,485$114,695$96,4621$101,684$37,691$53,689
2024$874,019$25,632$68,872$45,4731$50,535$15,637$51,772
2023$917,258$44,300$91,740$74,3841$79,428$31,987$50,770
2022$964,697$27,129$29,657$12,2791$16,566$14,039$57,924
2021$964,708$23,262$26,734$8,9931—$10,391$55,842
2020$968,179$51,770$66,159$47,4371—$39,979$50,718

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank National Association (2020–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $17KKeybank N aTrustee$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of

How much does George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of give each year?

George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of gave $96K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 1 grant.

How large is George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of?

George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of reported $810K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $102K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of operate?

George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of has awarded grants in Maine.

What is George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of's EIN?

George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6008614. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

George M Briggs Trust Uw FBO State Board of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?