George Harrington Trust UW
George Harrington Trust UW is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. Its 2025 filing reports grants to nine organizations, all in Massachusetts.
George Harrington Trust UW at a glance
In short: George Harrington Trust UW gave $177K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $177,000
- +1.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,667
- +1.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $4,419,601
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to George Harrington Trust UW
- Contact
Application contact: John M Cornish Trustee
Mailing address: C/O Choate Hall Stewart Llp Two, International Place, Boston, MA 02110
Phone: (617) 248-5028
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who George Harrington Trust UW funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Samaritans Inc ($50K). Together the top 9 received $177K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 46 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How George Harrington Trust UW gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2024) to $215K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $177K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Samaritans Inc Boston, MA | General Purpose | $50,000 |
| Hopewell Inc Dedham, MA | General Purpose | $30,000 |
| Association for Autism and Neurodiversity Watertown, MA | General Purpose | $20,000 |
| Families for Depression Awareness Waltham, MA | General Purpose | $20,000 |
| Walker Inc Needham, MA | General Purpose | $20,000 |
| Self Esteem Boston Educational Institute Inc Jamaica Plain, MA | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| The Carroll Center for the Blind Newton, MA | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Wildflower Inc Lexington, MA | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Cambridge Camping Association Cambridge, MA | General Purpose | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with George Harrington Trust UW?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,419,601 | $310,265 | $240,084 | $177,000 | 9 | $229,620 | $300,623 | $203,972 |
| 2024 | $4,256,086 | $173,849 | $221,405 | $175,000 | 9 | $212,942 | $165,386 | $189,823 |
| 2023 | $3,732,283 | $-7,423 | $239,520 | $190,000 | 9 | $227,119 | $66,407 | $175,915 |
| 2022 | $3,660,901 | $363,797 | $242,389 | $190,000 | 10 | $203,053 | $326,285 | $202,070 |
| 2021 | $4,799,818 | $211,895 | $268,338 | $215,000 | 9 | — | $174,393 | $212,978 |
| 2020 | $4,175,080 | $376,395 | $255,610 | $208,850 | 10 | — | $342,022 | $183,549 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George Harrington Trust UW reported a distributable amount of $204K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include suicide prevention and support for people in crisis, services for children and families, mental health education, support for people who are blind or visually impaired, and summer and school-year experiences for under-resourced children. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated focus areas of the trust.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust made nine grants totaling $177,000. Grants ranged from $7,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000. The largest grants were $50,000 to Samaritans Inc, $30,000 to Hopewell Inc, and $20,000 each to the Association for Autism and Neurodiversity, Families for Depression Awareness, and Walker Inc. The remaining grants were $10,000 each to Self Esteem Boston Educational Institute Inc, The Carroll Center for the Blind, and Wildflower Inc, and $7,000 to Cambridge Camping Association.
The trust’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It directs applicants to contact John M Cornish, Trustee, through Choate, Hall & Stewart for an application. The application should include a brief organizational history and a project description covering the project’s need, the applicant’s capability, intended accomplishments, likelihood of success, whether it breaks new ground, plans if other funds are needed, and success measures. Applicants should also attach a board list; the five highest-paid staff members and their salaries; sources of general operating and project funding; a detailed project budget; the most recent financial statement; the resume of the person overseeing the project; and the organization’s IRS exemption letter. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John M Cornish and Elizabeth Chamberlain as trustees. Elizabeth Chamberlain’s start date is listed as November 2024.
George Harrington Trust UW's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John M Cornish
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Elizabeth Chamberlain
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: William G Cornish (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to John M Cornish (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about George Harrington Trust UW
How much does George Harrington Trust UW give each year?
George Harrington Trust UW gave $177K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $175K across 9 grants.
What is George Harrington Trust UW's typical grant size?
George Harrington Trust UW's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $19,667, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does George Harrington Trust UW give grants?
George Harrington Trust UW gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does George Harrington Trust UW give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of George Harrington Trust UW's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are George Harrington Trust UW's largest grantees?
George Harrington Trust UW's largest 2025 grantees include Samaritans Inc ($50,000), Hopewell Inc ($30,000) and Association for Autism and Neurodiversity ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is George Harrington Trust UW?
George Harrington Trust UW reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $230K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $204K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does George Harrington Trust UW fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from George Harrington Trust UW?
George Harrington Trust UW has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is George Harrington Trust UW's EIN?
George Harrington Trust UW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6037725. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George Harrington Trust UW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Eastern Cambridge Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Cambridge Foundation has historically made grants in Massachusetts, but it is dissolving and transferring its assets to Eastern Bank Foundation; its 2025 filing reports a one-time $5.5 million transfer, not a typical ongoing grant size. The filing says to contact the foundation for application materials and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.5M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Agnes M Lindsay Trust
Chelmsford, MA
The Agnes M. Lindsay Trust funds nonprofit work in health and welfare, dental care, camp scholarships, education, food assistance, and homelessness in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Vermont. Grants are typically $1,000–$7,500, with a median of $3,000; it says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though first-time applicants may submit a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$42.1M
Grants
327
Total Given
$1.2M
Middlesex Savings Charitable
Natick, MA
The foundation funds Massachusetts nonprofits serving underserved groups in education, public health and welfare, the arts, community development, and scholarships for college-bound high school seniors. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $53,600, with a median of $10,000. It directs applicants to its website for application materials and deadlines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
107
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from George Harrington Trust UW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
George Harrington Trust UW down — hundreds of funders to go?