George H Deuble Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker North Canton, OH EIN: 34-1806245

George H Deuble Foundation is a private foundation, based in North Canton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $18.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $2.1M.

George H Deuble Foundation at a glance

In short: George H Deuble Foundation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,553,925
+48.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,553,925
+48.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,553,925
Total assets
$18,704,465
+1.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who George H Deuble Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Brooklyn

How George H Deuble Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2023) to $1.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached List Brooklyn, OHGeneral Operating$1,553,925
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George H Deuble Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$18,704,465$2,304,966$2,050,576$1,553,9251$1,812,006$2,100,455$1,581,992
2023$18,432,706$1,168,428$1,465,052$1,049,5251$1,301,585$1,002,398$1,430,648
2022$18,710,549$2,018,389$1,872,110$1,491,7751$1,703,693$1,855,180$1,286,183
2021$18,611,983$2,702,585$1,634,474$1,250,4251$1,437,015$2,535,760$1,261,550
2020$17,654,909$2,237,672$1,604,701$1,241,9401—$2,087,978$1,163,417

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George H Deuble Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

George H Deuble Foundation is led by Stephen G. Deuble, President & Chairman on every filing since 2020; 5 of 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Stephen G. Deuble

    President & Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $45K (2020) → $26K (2024)

  • Andrew H. Deuble

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $62K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Maxwell F. Deuble

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $68K (2020) → $75K (2024)

  • Walter J. Deuble

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $28K (2024)

  • John Paul Deuble

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $22K (2024)

  • Molly Deuble Zerrer

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $22K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Maxwell F Deuble — Board Member: $75KMaxwell F DeubleBoard Member$75KWalter J Deuble — Vice-President: $28KWalter J DeubleVice-President$28KStephen G Deuble — President and Chairman: $26KStephen G DeublePresident and Chairman$26KJohn Paul Deuble — Board Member: $22KJohn Paul DeubleBoard Member$22KMolly Deuble Zerrer — Board Member: $22KMolly Deuble ZerrerBoard Member$22K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $75K, to Maxwell F Deuble (Board Member). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about George H Deuble Foundation

How much does George H Deuble Foundation give each year?

George H Deuble Foundation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.

How large is George H Deuble Foundation?

George H Deuble Foundation reported $18.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does George H Deuble Foundation operate?

George H Deuble Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is George H Deuble Foundation's EIN?

George H Deuble Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1806245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George H Deuble Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from George H Deuble Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

George H Deuble Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?