Genevieve Starcher Educational
Genevieve Starcher Educational is a private foundation based in Parkersburg, West Virginia. Its 2025 filing states that awards are limited to Jackson County, West Virginia, with preferences for Ripley High School graduates and less privileged students.
Genevieve Starcher Educational at a glance
In short: Genevieve Starcher Educational gave $17K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,650
- -7.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- -23.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,281
- +21.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,350
- Total assets
- $393,747
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Genevieve Starcher Educational
- Review Cycle
- May 31 (the filing does not specify a year).
- Deadline
- May 31 (the filing does not specify a year).
- Contact
Application contact: Hilary Groves
Mailing address: 2072 New Stone Ridge Road, Ripley, WV 25271
Phone: (304) 372-8768
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Genevieve Starcher Educational funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ripley High School ($2K). Together the top 10 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s filing limits awards to Jackson County, West Virginia. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Genevieve Starcher Educational gives
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2025) to $25K (2021). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ripley High School Ripley, WV | Charitable | $1,800 |
| Mya Phalen Ripley, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
| Faith Jones Ripley, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
| Sydney Vaughn Star City, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
| Michael Vaughn Kenna, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
| Jack Vaughn Kenna, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
| Kaylie Corderio Charleston, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
| Aubrey Cox Given, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
| Reid Landis Ripley, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
| Carter Hall Ripley, WV | Charitable | $1,350 |
Ready to take the next step with Genevieve Starcher Educational?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $393,747 | $34,784 | $24,719 | $16,650 | 13 | $22,295 | $32,586 | $27,478 |
| 2024 | $383,662 | $46,188 | $25,482 | $18,000 | 17 | $23,405 | $12,711 | $26,118 |
| 2023 | $362,956 | $7,339 | $23,310 | $17,000 | 17 | $21,457 | $9,457 | $23,189 |
| 2022 | $378,762 | $8,720 | $29,490 | $22,000 | 17 | $27,163 | $8,514 | $23,833 |
| 2021 | $399,532 | $29,685 | $33,432 | $24,500 | 22 | $31,296 | $27,549 | $27,435 |
| 2020 | $403,142 | $15,663 | $30,948 | $22,000 | 22 | — | $11,663 | $23,380 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Genevieve Starcher Educational reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $16,650. Grant amounts ranged from $675 to $1,800, with a median of $1,350. Named recipients among the largest grants included Ripley High School ($1,800) and Mya Phalen, Faith Jones, Sydney Vaughn, Michael Vaughn, Jack Vaughn, Kaylie Corderio, Aubrey Cox, Reid Landis, Carter Hall, and Madison Casto ($1,350 each).
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It instructs prospective applicants to contact Hilary Groves to obtain an application. Awards are limited to Jackson County, West Virginia, with preferences for Ripley High School graduates and less privileged students.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Hilary Groves as president and the following directors: the Bishop of the Episcopal Church, Marie Milford, Blaine Hess, Kerry L. Casto, and James Frashier.
Genevieve Starcher Educational is led by Hilary Groves, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hilary Groves
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kerry L. Casto
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marie Milford
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Blaine Hess
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
James Frashier
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
The Bishop Of The Episcopal Church
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Bev Shatto (2020) — Director
- Former: Blaine Hess Superintendent (2020) — Director
- Former: The Bishop Of The Episcopal (2020) — Director
- Former: United Bank (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Genevieve Starcher Educational
How much does Genevieve Starcher Educational give each year?
Genevieve Starcher Educational gave $17K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 17 grants.
What is Genevieve Starcher Educational's typical grant size?
Genevieve Starcher Educational's median grant in 2025 was $1,350, and its average grant was $1,281, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Genevieve Starcher Educational give grants?
Genevieve Starcher Educational gives mostly in West Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ripley, WV (7 grants), Kenna, WV (2 grants) and Given, WV (2 grants).
Does Genevieve Starcher Educational give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Genevieve Starcher Educational's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (13 grants).
Who are Genevieve Starcher Educational's largest grantees?
Genevieve Starcher Educational's largest 2025 grantees include Ripley High School ($1,800), Mya Phalen ($1,350) and Faith Jones ($1,350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Genevieve Starcher Educational?
Genevieve Starcher Educational reported $394K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from Genevieve Starcher Educational?
Genevieve Starcher Educational has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Genevieve Starcher Educational's EIN?
Genevieve Starcher Educational's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0159560. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Genevieve Starcher Educational funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Genevieve Starcher Educational's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in West Virginia
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The Bernard McDonough Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic human needs through social welfare, health, civic and community welfare, and arts and culture programs in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000 in 2024, with a median award of $10,000; nonprofits can apply online on a rolling basis.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in West Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Genevieve Starcher Educational's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Genevieve Starcher Educational down — hundreds of funders to go?