Gatewood Foundation Inc
Gatewood Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Cedartown, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $3K.
Gatewood Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Gatewood Foundation Inc gave $3K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,650
- -36.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,325
- -4.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,325
- Total assets
- $12,970
- -15.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gatewood Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Christian Heritage ($3K). Together the top 2 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Gatewood Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 430% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2021) to $10K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christian Heritage Rome, GA | Non Profit | $2,500 |
| Our House Cedartown, GA | Non Profit | $150 |
Ready to take the next step with Gatewood Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,970 | $462 | $2,875 | $2,650 | 2 | — | — |
| 2024 | $15,383 | $1,344 | $4,376 | $4,151 | 3 | — | — |
| 2023 | $18,415 | — | $10,450 | $10,250 | 2 | — | — |
| 2022 | $29,944 | $707 | $590 | $500 | 1 | — | — |
| 2021 | $28,067 | $672 | $555 | $500 | 1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $27,552 | $760 | $2,055 | $1,750 | 1 | $1,656 | $1,324 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gatewood Foundation Inc is led by Deborah S. Freeman, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah S. Freeman
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John R. Freeman
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Molly F. Jordan
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gatewood Foundation Inc
How much does Gatewood Foundation Inc give each year?
Gatewood Foundation Inc gave $3K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 3 grants.
How large is Gatewood Foundation Inc?
Gatewood Foundation Inc reported $13K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $462.
Where does Gatewood Foundation Inc operate?
Gatewood Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Gatewood Foundation Inc's EIN?
Gatewood Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4254147. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Gatewood Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gatewood Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Jack and Anne Glenn Char Fdn
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds program and project grants for nonprofits serving disadvantaged youth and their families, especially around education, social well-being, and health; it generally does not fund capital projects. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a $10,000 median, mainly in Georgia and also in Virginia, North Carolina, and South Carolina. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits; its website describes spring and fall application cycles and notes a transition to a new provider for fall 2026 and beyond.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
49
Total Given
$745K
The Besse Johnson and George Blanton Allen
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports charitable organizations in metro Atlanta in education, health, culture, religion, and social services, including program, project, and capital needs; its filing specifically restricts capital funding to metro Atlanta. Its program description gives typical awards of $1,000–$5,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $15,384. It describes an application process with a form and materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$90K
The Thomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable
Ft Lauderdale, FL
The Thomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable supports pediatric cancer research and care, music, and children’s education, with grants also reaching medical and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $16,260, with a median of $1,091, and its stated service areas are Atlanta, Denver, and Fort Lauderdale. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$613K
Grants
24
Total Given
$96K
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits serving Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, in areas including education and youth, economic opportunity, thriving communities, capacity building, and crisis preparation and response. Its FY25 competitive grants averaged about $37,000, with a median of $30,000; awards ranged from $5,397 to $1.1 million. It accepts year-round requests starting with a Letter of Inquiry, and may invite selected applicants to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gatewood Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gatewood Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?