Gaithersburg Help Inc logo

Gaithersburg Help Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Gaithersburg, MD EIN: 23-7413600 Website

Provides basic food, medical, rent and other assistance to needy residents

Gaithersburg Help Inc at a glance

In short: Gaithersburg Help Inc gave $24K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $24K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$24,000
-50.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$24,000
-50.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$24,000
Total assets
$641,792
+13.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Gaithersburg Help Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Uman: $24KUman$24K

The largest 2024 recipient was Uman ($24K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Gaithersburg

How Gaithersburg Help Inc gives

  • Giving fell 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2024) to $73K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Uman Gaithersburg, MDProvides emergency assistance with utility bills for individuals and families who provide documentation showing the emergency need.$24,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gaithersburg Help Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$641,792$754,612$652,100$24,0001$23
2023$564,332$709,422$739,415$48,0001$30
2022$512,273$603,521$697,699$48,0001$133
2021$554,899$629,542$538,504$73,0001$197
2020$477,694$870,269$628,141$53,0001$31

About Gaithersburg Help Inc

Based on IRS filings

Gaithersburg Help Inc is a public charity, based in Gaithersburg, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $642K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24K. Net investment income was $23.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gaithersburg Help Inc is led by Margo Goldman, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Margo Goldman

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Sonnenberg

    President

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Eater

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Ramsey

    Assistant Executive Director

    Delegate → Acting Assistant Executive Director & Delegate, 2021

    Acting Assistant Executive Director & Delegate → Assistant Executive Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chandrasekaran Subramaniam

    Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudine Rubin

    Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth So

    Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Bowman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Li

    Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Nelligan

    Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Ficke

    Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Bove

    Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Clements

    Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Barbara Richardson (2020–2023) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Diane Schmid (2022–2023) — Executive Committee
  • Former: Janet Neumann (2022–2023) — Executive Committee
  • Former: Mimi Bolotin (2022–2023) — Executive Committee
  • Former: Jennifer Fenner (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Anne May (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Eugene Kelly (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kathy Fitzgerald (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Linda Bowman (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Maria Tirado (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Melanie Mitchell (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Patty Norris (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Ray Hopkins (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Ruth Bonchick (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Steve Bell (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Warren Craig (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Bob Rogers (2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Cara Santucci (2021) — Member at Large
  • Former: Donna Dannels (2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Brigitte Stevenson (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Connie Price (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Hope Walker (2020) — Assistant Executive Director
  • Former: Janet Grimm (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Marjorie McClain (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Patty Bronson (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Tim Warner (2020) — President
  • Former: Vivian Chefor (2020) — Delegate

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gaithersburg Help Inc

How much does Gaithersburg Help Inc give each year?

Gaithersburg Help Inc gave $24K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $48K across 1 grant.

How large is Gaithersburg Help Inc?

Gaithersburg Help Inc reported $642K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $755K.

Where does Gaithersburg Help Inc operate?

Gaithersburg Help Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Gaithersburg Help Inc's EIN?

Gaithersburg Help Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7413600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gaithersburg Help Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gaithersburg Help Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gaithersburg Help Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?