Gaithersburg Help Inc
Provides basic food, medical, rent and other assistance to needy residents
Gaithersburg Help Inc at a glance
In short: Gaithersburg Help Inc gave $24K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $24K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $24,000
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $24,000
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $24,000
- Total assets
- $641,792
- +13.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Gaithersburg Help Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Uman ($24K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Gaithersburg Help Inc gives
- Giving fell 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2024) to $73K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Uman Gaithersburg, MD | Provides emergency assistance with utility bills for individuals and families who provide documentation showing the emergency need. | $24,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gaithersburg Help Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $641,792 | $754,612 | $652,100 | $24,000 | 1 | $23 |
| 2023 | $564,332 | $709,422 | $739,415 | $48,000 | 1 | $30 |
| 2022 | $512,273 | $603,521 | $697,699 | $48,000 | 1 | $133 |
| 2021 | $554,899 | $629,542 | $538,504 | $73,000 | 1 | $197 |
| 2020 | $477,694 | $870,269 | $628,141 | $53,000 | 1 | $31 |
About Gaithersburg Help Inc
Based on IRS filings
Gaithersburg Help Inc is a public charity, based in Gaithersburg, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $642K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24K. Net investment income was $23.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gaithersburg Help Inc is led by Margo Goldman, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Margo Goldman
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Sonnenberg
President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Eater
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Ramsey
Assistant Executive Director
Delegate → Acting Assistant Executive Director & Delegate, 2021
Acting Assistant Executive Director & Delegate → Assistant Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chandrasekaran Subramaniam
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claudine Rubin
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth So
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Bowman
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Li
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Nelligan
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ficke
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Bove
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Clements
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Barbara Richardson (2020–2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Diane Schmid (2022–2023) — Executive Committee
- Former: Janet Neumann (2022–2023) — Executive Committee
- Former: Mimi Bolotin (2022–2023) — Executive Committee
- Former: Jennifer Fenner (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Anne May (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Eugene Kelly (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kathy Fitzgerald (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Linda Bowman (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Maria Tirado (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Melanie Mitchell (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Patty Norris (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Ray Hopkins (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Ruth Bonchick (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Steve Bell (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Warren Craig (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Bob Rogers (2021) — Delegate
- Former: Cara Santucci (2021) — Member at Large
- Former: Donna Dannels (2021) — Delegate
- Former: Brigitte Stevenson (2020) — Delegate
- Former: Connie Price (2020) — Delegate
- Former: Hope Walker (2020) — Assistant Executive Director
- Former: Janet Grimm (2020) — Delegate
- Former: Marjorie McClain (2020) — Delegate
- Former: Patty Bronson (2020) — Delegate
- Former: Tim Warner (2020) — President
- Former: Vivian Chefor (2020) — Delegate
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gaithersburg Help Inc
How much does Gaithersburg Help Inc give each year?
Gaithersburg Help Inc gave $24K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $48K across 1 grant.
How large is Gaithersburg Help Inc?
Gaithersburg Help Inc reported $642K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $755K.
Where does Gaithersburg Help Inc operate?
Gaithersburg Help Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Gaithersburg Help Inc's EIN?
Gaithersburg Help Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7413600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gaithersburg Help Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gaithersburg Help Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gaithersburg Help Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?