G L Johnson Scholarship Trust
G L Johnson Scholarship Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $120K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $8K.
Key facts about G L Johnson Scholarship Trust
In short: G L Johnson Scholarship Trust gave $9K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $9K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-6225081
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $9,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,000
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $119,772
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$120K
-2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$9K
+80.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+80.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, G L Johnson Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How G L Johnson Scholarship Trust gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 145% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with G L Johnson Scholarship Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $9K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Chisago Lake Evangelical Lutheran Church ($9K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chisago Lake Evangelical Lutheran Church Center City, MN | General Support | $9,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $119,772 | $122,887 | $125,429 |
| Revenue | $9,773 | $5,858 | $5,058 |
| Expenses | $12,878 | $8,436 | $8,417 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $10,802 | $6,715 | $6,852 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,768 | $4,179 | $3,411 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,453 | $7,167 | $6,617 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
G L Johnson Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $2K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about G L Johnson Scholarship Trust
How much does G L Johnson Scholarship Trust give each year?
G L Johnson Scholarship Trust gave $9K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is G L Johnson Scholarship Trust?
G L Johnson Scholarship Trust reported $120K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does G L Johnson Scholarship Trust operate?
G L Johnson Scholarship Trust has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is G L Johnson Scholarship Trust's EIN?
G L Johnson Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6225081. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching G L Johnson Scholarship Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in G L Johnson Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More Funders in Missouri
G L Johnson Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?