Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 is a private foundation based in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. It supports undergraduate education through scholarships for eligible children of Fulton Financial Corp. employees.
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 at a glance
In short: Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 gave $38K across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,500
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 25
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,500
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $334
- +6.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (72% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017
- How to Apply
-
Submit a completed Fulton Financial Corporation Scholarship Application with two letters of recommendation and original high school or college transcripts.
- Review Cycle
- March 15.
- Deadline
- March 15.
- Contact
Application contact: Fulton Financial Corp Human Resou
Mailing address: One Penn Square, Lancaster, PA 17602
Phone: (866) 434-1014
Email: hremployeeservicesffc@fult.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Student 2 ($2K). Together the top 10 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
125 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 125 grants of 125 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Pennsylvania accounted for 72% of grant dollars. Other recipient-state shares were North Carolina, 8%; Georgia, 4%; PW, 4%; and South Carolina, 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $38K (2024). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Student 2 Athens, GA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 3 Bryn Mawr, PA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 4 Summerdale, PA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 5 Mechanicsburg, PA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 6 University Park, PA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 7 Bradford, PA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 8 Reading, PW | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 9 Annville, PA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 10 Glenside, PA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Student 11 Immaculata Dr, PA | Education Scholarship | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $334 | $37,522 | $37,601 | $37,500 | 25 | $37,500 | $22 | $16 |
| 2023 | $313 | $37,541 | $37,500 | $37,500 | 25 | $37,500 | $41 | $20 |
| 2022 | $272 | $37,511 | $37,500 | $37,500 | 25 | $37,500 | $11 | $13 |
| 2021 | $263 | $37,500 | $37,500 | $37,500 | 25 | $37,500 | — | $13 |
| 2020 | $263 | $37,501 | $37,500 | $37,500 | 25 | — | $1 | $13 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 reported a distributable amount of $16 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 filing lists education scholarships as the purpose of the foundation’s grants.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation gave $37,500 through 25 grants. Each grant was $1,500. Listed recipients included STUDENT 2 of Athens, Georgia; STUDENT 3 of Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania; and STUDENT 12 of Charleston, South Carolina, each receiving $1,500 for an education scholarship.
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applicants must be dependent children of Fulton Financial Corp. employees with three years of service and must be pursuing or planning to pursue a two- or four-year undergraduate degree. Selection is based on academics, extracurricular activities, and leadership.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's only listed officer is Fulton Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Fulton Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017
How much does Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 give each year?
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 gave $38K across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $38K across 25 grants.
What is Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's typical grant size?
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's median grant in 2024 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,500, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 give grants?
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were University Park, PA (3 grants) and York, PA (2 grants).
Does Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Scholarship" (24 grants).
Who are Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's largest grantees?
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's largest 2024 grantees include Student 2 ($1,500), Student 3 ($1,500) and Student 4 ($1,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017?
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 reported $334 in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 filing lists education scholarships as the purpose of the foundation’s grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017?
Submit a completed Fulton Financial Corporation Scholarship Application with two letters of recommendation and original high school or college transcripts. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's EIN?
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6769593. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fulton Bank Scholarship Foundation 40F010017 down — hundreds of funders to go?