Frostburg State University Foundat
To foster, encourage, and promote the growth, progress, and general welfare of frostburg state university through advocacy, fundraising, investment management and stewardship.
Frostburg State University Foundat at a glance
In short: Frostburg State University Foundat gave $842K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $842K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $842,132
- -23.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $842,132
- -23.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $842,132
- Total assets
- $53,337,822
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Frostburg State University Foundat funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Frostburg State University ($842K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Frostburg State University Foundat gives
- Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $389K (2021) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $842K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | Educational Assistan | $842,132 |
Ready to take the next step with Frostburg State University Foundat?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,337,822 | $10,492,987 | $3,502,798 | $842,132 | 1 | $4,605,756 |
| 2024 | $46,976,820 | $6,673,393 | $3,887,342 | $1,093,590 | 1 | $2,157,525 |
| 2023 | $42,609,827 | $4,127,244 | $3,861,874 | $1,076,966 | 1 | $1,374,863 |
| 2022 | $41,167,873 | $7,754,148 | $2,492,349 | $587,214 | 1 | $3,175,339 |
| 2021 | $38,760,234 | $4,899,555 | $2,038,622 | $389,309 | 1 | $1,280,472 |
| 2019 | $30,192,761 | $4,783,667 | $2,514,518 | $477,649 | 1 | $1,140,845 |
About Frostburg State University Foundat
Based on IRS filings
Frostburg State University Foundat is a public charity focused on Education, based in Frostburg, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $53.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $842K. Net investment income was $4.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frostburg State University Foundat is led by Patrick Friel, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 34 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Friel
President
Board of Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alfred E. Martin
Board of Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Sweitzer
Board of Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph W. Lambert
Board of Director
Board of Director → At Large, 2021
At Large → Board of Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Brewer
Board of Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robyn Hager-Sine
Board of Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas N. Creamer
Board of Director
At Large → Board of Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony P. Zook
Board of Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Estelle M. Martin
Board of Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica L. Masser
Board of Director
At Large → Board of Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen L. Beauregard
Board of Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Nelson Jr.
Board of Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin N. Norris
Board of Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemary F. Fagler
Board of Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald C. Fry
Board of Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Stokes
Board of Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth R. Coffey II
Board of Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Lm Mutschler
Board of Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald G. Forrester
Board of Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Hurd
Board of Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn K. Williams
Board of Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristofer T. Lyon
Board of Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa V. Byrd
Board of Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven N. Glasbrenner
Board of Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zachary T. Heeter
Board of Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John T. Short Jr.
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
Elizabeth Rhodes
Secretary
Board of Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gladys W. Faherty
At Large
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Getty
Assistant Tr
Board of Director → Assistant Tr, 2021
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence McKenzie
Treasurer
Board Treasurer → Board of Director, 2021
Board of Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra D. Adams
Immediate Pa
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Immediate Pa, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timi M. Hadra
Vice President
Board of Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
A. Leslie Ludwig
At Large
Board of Director → At Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Gilmore
At Large
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Marion S. Leonard (2019–2024) — Board of Director
- Former: Royal V. Hines (2019–2024) — Board of Director
- Former: Wayne M. Scott (2022–2024) — At-Large
- Former: Joseph P. George (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kenneth A. Oldham Jr. (2019–2023) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Laron Locke (2019–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: Quincy M. Crawford (2019–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: Russell W. Younkers (2019–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: Mary C. Biscoe-Hall (2021–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: Melvin W. Carr III (2021–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: Kathy A. Nicholas Boykins (2022–2023) — Board of Director
- Former: Ron Forrester (2019–2022) — Board of Director
- Former: J. Matthew Gilmore (2021–2022) — Board of Director
- Former: Brian A. Mattingly (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Donald Woodard (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Jeffrey P. Fegan (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Jess L. Masser (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Kurt A. Pfluger (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Mary E. Clapsaddle (2019) — Immeditate P
- Former: Mary Kay Finan (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Mary Mumper (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Michael A. Joy (2019) — Board of Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to John T Short Jr (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Frostburg State University Foundat
How much does Frostburg State University Foundat give each year?
Frostburg State University Foundat gave $842K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Frostburg State University Foundat?
Frostburg State University Foundat reported $53.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.5M.
What is Frostburg State University Foundat?
Frostburg State University Foundat is a public charity focused on Education, based in Frostburg, MD. It holds $53.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Frostburg State University Foundat operate?
Frostburg State University Foundat has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Frostburg State University Foundat's EIN?
Frostburg State University Foundat's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7120883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Frostburg State University Foundat funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frostburg State University Foundat's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frostburg State University Foundat's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frostburg State University Foundat down — hundreds of funders to go?