Frontwave Credit Union logo

Frontwave Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Oceanside, CA EIN: 95-1820763 Website

Frontwave Credit Union is a cooperative, organized for the purpose of promoting thrift and savings among its members, creating a source of credit for them at rates of interest set by the board of directors, and providing an opportunity for them to use and control their own money on a democratic basis in order to improve their economic and social conditions. As a cooperative, Frontwave Credit Union conducts its business for the mutual benefit and general welfare of its members with the earnings, savings, benefits, or services of the credit union being distributed to its members as patrons.

Frontwave Credit Union at a glance

Total assets
$1,408,445,733
-1.5% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$93,343,572
+14.2% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$13,961,238
+72.0% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$86,086,523
+11.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Frontwave Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

OceansideCamp PendletonCarlsbadQuanticoSan DiegoVista

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K7 grants2020 Total only2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $75K (2020). In 2021 it reported $30K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Armed Services YMCA at Camp Pendleton Camp Pendleton, CACash sponsorship for various events hosted by the ymca$20,899
Oceanside Chamber of Commerce Oceanside, CAGeneral Membership and Cash Sponsorship of Community Events$20,010
Moonlight Cultural Foundation Vista, CACash sponsorship to support local community, active duty military and supporters$10,000
Oceanside Museum of Art Oceanside, CAGeneral Membership and Cash Sponsorship of Community Events$8,000
Marine Corps Association & Foundation Quantico, VACash sponsorship to support local community, active duty military and supporters$5,770
Kinane Events Inc Carlsbad, CATitle sponsorship for oceanside turkey trot - donated to various recipients$5,391
Oceanside Charitable Foundation San Diego, CACash sponsorship to support non-profit organizations in the community$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frontwave Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,408,445,733$93,343,572$86,086,523——$13,961,238
2023$1,429,880,746$81,717,886$77,477,619——$8,114,702
2022$1,358,956,009$64,162,592$58,586,804——$4,713,104
2021$1,175,731,855$59,046,912$50,684,629$30,369Total only$5,428,186
2020$1,079,448,307$55,457,162$51,514,512$75,0707$5,158,326

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Frontwave Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Frontwave Credit Union is a public charity, based in Oceanside, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. Net investment income was $14.0M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frontwave Credit Union is led by William Birnie, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 13 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • William Birnie

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $315K (2020) → $374K (2024)

  • Brian Sutton

    Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Board Vice Chairperson & Board Member, 2021

    Board Vice Chairperson & Board Member → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald Polyascko

    Director

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josep Mitilieri

    Director

    Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Mayer

    Director

    Board Treasurer & Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Arnett

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Regan

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Leonhardt

    Chief Lending Officer

    Senior Vice President & Clo → Chief Lending Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2020) → $286K (2024)

  • Sarai Rodgers

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Senior Vice President & Chro → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2020) → $294K (2024)

  • Todd Kern

    Chief Experience Officer

    Senior Vice President & CMO → Chief Marketing Officer, 2021

    Chief Marketing Officer → Chief Experience Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2020) → $313K (2024)

  • William Wells

    Chief Information Officer

    Senior Vice President & CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $289K (2021) → $69K (2024)

  • Daniel Kitchen

    Vice President of Business Banking

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2022) → $189K (2024)

  • Kirsten Hanson

    Vice President of Real Estate Lending

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2022) → $198K (2024)

  • Rogelio Estrada

    Vice President of Process Excellence

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $187K (2022) → $201K (2024)

  • Dennis Kingery

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2023) → $273K (2024)

  • Kendall Schorr

    Chief Risk Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $66K (2023) → $257K (2024)

  • Nathan Frichtel

    Vice President & Information Technology

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2024)

  • Richard Cadena

    Vice President of Member Experience

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2024)

  • Ryan Huff

    Chief Information Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $187K (2024)

  • Gary Greving

    Secretary

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Brigagliano

    Vice Chairman

    Board Chairperson & Board Member → Director, 2022

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Cook

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Richard Rothwell (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Shilpa Edlabadkar (2020–2023) — CFO
  • Former: Jennifer Topzand (2022–2023) — Vice President of Marketing
  • Former: Jennifer Williams (2022–2023) — Chief Risk Officer
  • Former: Kathryn P. Speliopoulos (2022) — Director of Branch Operations
  • Former: Michael Glogowski (2022) — Vice President of It
  • Former: Autumn Roose (2020–2021) — Home Loan Consultant & Mlo
  • Former: James Cothran (2020–2021) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Kathy Speliopoulos (2020–2021) — Director of Branch Operations Region
  • Former: Kit Gardner (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee Member
  • Former: Robert Ross (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee Chairperson
  • Former: Vicente Hinojosa (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee Member
  • Former: Wendy Rodriguez (2020–2021) — Director of Branch Operations Region
  • Former: William Shute (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee Member
  • Former: Adam Grajewski (2021) — Supervisory Committee Member
  • Former: Carrie Foster Former (2021) — Senior Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Randi Brookeformer (2021) — Senior Vice President & COO
  • Former: Sonia Cuiltyformer (2021) — Audit & Compliance
  • Former: Carrie Foster (2020) — Spv & CFO
  • Former: Farid Sanie (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: George Hoagland (2020) — Director
  • Former: Hema Crockett Former (2020) — Spve Cmte Member
  • Former: Marlon Ramos Former (2020) — Director
  • Former: Randi Brooke (2020) — Senior Vice President & COO
  • Former: Ward Wells (2020) — Senior Vice President & CIO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

William Birnie — President/CEO: $374KWilliam BirniePresident/CEO$374KTodd Kern — Chief Experience Officer: $313KTodd KernChief Experience Officer$313KSarai Rodgers — Chief Human Resources Offi: $294KSarai RodgersChief Human Resources Offi$294KPaul Leonhardt — Chief Lending Officer: $286KPaul LeonhardtChief Lending Officer$286KDennis Kingery — Chief Financial Officer: $273KDennis KingeryChief Financial Officer$273KKendall Schorr — Chief Risk Officer: $257KKendall SchorrChief Risk Officer$257KRogelio Estrada — VP of Process Excellence: $201KRogelio EstradaVP of Process Excellence$201KKirsten Hanson — VP of Real Estate Lending: $198KKirsten HansonVP of Real Estate Lending$198KDaniel Kitchen — VP of Business Banking: $189KDaniel KitchenVP of Business Banking$189KRyan Huff — Chief Information Officer: $187KRyan HuffChief Information Officer$187KNathan Frichtel — Vice President, Information Technology: $186KNathan FrichtelVice President, Information…$186KRichard Cadena — Vice President of Member Experience: $184KRichard CadenaVice President of Member…$184KWilliam Wells — Chief Information Officer (Until 1/12/24): $69KWilliam WellsChief Information Officer…$69K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $374K, to William Birnie (President/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Frontwave Credit Union

How large is Frontwave Credit Union?

Frontwave Credit Union reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $93.3M.

Where does Frontwave Credit Union operate?

Frontwave Credit Union has awarded grants in California, Virginia.

What is Frontwave Credit Union's EIN?

Frontwave Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1820763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frontwave Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frontwave Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frontwave Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?