Frontwave Credit Union
Frontwave Credit Union is a cooperative, organized for the purpose of promoting thrift and savings among its members, creating a source of credit for them at rates of interest set by the board of directors, and providing an opportunity for them to use and control their own money on a democratic basis in order to improve their economic and social conditions. As a cooperative, Frontwave Credit Union conducts its business for the mutual benefit and general welfare of its members with the earnings, savings, benefits, or services of the credit union being distributed to its members as patrons.
Frontwave Credit Union at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,408,445,733
- -1.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $93,343,572
- +14.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $13,961,238
- +72.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $86,086,523
- +11.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Frontwave Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $75K (2020). In 2021 it reported $30K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Armed Services YMCA at Camp Pendleton Camp Pendleton, CA | Cash sponsorship for various events hosted by the ymca | $20,899 |
| Oceanside Chamber of Commerce Oceanside, CA | General Membership and Cash Sponsorship of Community Events | $20,010 |
| Moonlight Cultural Foundation Vista, CA | Cash sponsorship to support local community, active duty military and supporters | $10,000 |
| Oceanside Museum of Art Oceanside, CA | General Membership and Cash Sponsorship of Community Events | $8,000 |
| Marine Corps Association & Foundation Quantico, VA | Cash sponsorship to support local community, active duty military and supporters | $5,770 |
| Kinane Events Inc Carlsbad, CA | Title sponsorship for oceanside turkey trot - donated to various recipients | $5,391 |
| Oceanside Charitable Foundation San Diego, CA | Cash sponsorship to support non-profit organizations in the community | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frontwave Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,408,445,733 | $93,343,572 | $86,086,523 | — | — | $13,961,238 |
| 2023 | $1,429,880,746 | $81,717,886 | $77,477,619 | — | — | $8,114,702 |
| 2022 | $1,358,956,009 | $64,162,592 | $58,586,804 | — | — | $4,713,104 |
| 2021 | $1,175,731,855 | $59,046,912 | $50,684,629 | $30,369 | Total only | $5,428,186 |
| 2020 | $1,079,448,307 | $55,457,162 | $51,514,512 | $75,070 | 7 | $5,158,326 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Frontwave Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Frontwave Credit Union is a public charity, based in Oceanside, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. Net investment income was $14.0M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frontwave Credit Union is led by William Birnie, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 13 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William Birnie
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$315K (2020) → $374K (2024)
Brian Sutton
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Board Vice Chairperson & Board Member, 2021
Board Vice Chairperson & Board Member → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Polyascko
Director
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josep Mitilieri
Director
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelley Mayer
Director
Board Treasurer & Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Arnett
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Regan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Leonhardt
Chief Lending Officer
Senior Vice President & Clo → Chief Lending Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $286K (2024)
Sarai Rodgers
Chief Human Resources Officer
Senior Vice President & Chro → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$224K (2020) → $294K (2024)
Todd Kern
Chief Experience Officer
Senior Vice President & CMO → Chief Marketing Officer, 2021
Chief Marketing Officer → Chief Experience Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$219K (2020) → $313K (2024)
William Wells
Chief Information Officer
Senior Vice President & CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$289K (2021) → $69K (2024)
Daniel Kitchen
Vice President of Business Banking
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$167K (2022) → $189K (2024)
Kirsten Hanson
Vice President of Real Estate Lending
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$192K (2022) → $198K (2024)
Rogelio Estrada
Vice President of Process Excellence
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$187K (2022) → $201K (2024)
Dennis Kingery
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$148K (2023) → $273K (2024)
Kendall Schorr
Chief Risk Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$66K (2023) → $257K (2024)
Nathan Frichtel
Vice President & Information Technology
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$186K (2024)
Richard Cadena
Vice President of Member Experience
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$184K (2024)
Ryan Huff
Chief Information Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$187K (2024)
Gary Greving
Secretary
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Brigagliano
Vice Chairman
Board Chairperson & Board Member → Director, 2022
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Cook
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Richard Rothwell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Shilpa Edlabadkar (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Jennifer Topzand (2022–2023) — Vice President of Marketing
- Former: Jennifer Williams (2022–2023) — Chief Risk Officer
- Former: Kathryn P. Speliopoulos (2022) — Director of Branch Operations
- Former: Michael Glogowski (2022) — Vice President of It
- Former: Autumn Roose (2020–2021) — Home Loan Consultant & Mlo
- Former: James Cothran (2020–2021) — Board Secretary
- Former: Kathy Speliopoulos (2020–2021) — Director of Branch Operations Region
- Former: Kit Gardner (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee Member
- Former: Robert Ross (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee Chairperson
- Former: Vicente Hinojosa (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee Member
- Former: Wendy Rodriguez (2020–2021) — Director of Branch Operations Region
- Former: William Shute (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee Member
- Former: Adam Grajewski (2021) — Supervisory Committee Member
- Former: Carrie Foster Former (2021) — Senior Vice President & CFO
- Former: Randi Brookeformer (2021) — Senior Vice President & COO
- Former: Sonia Cuiltyformer (2021) — Audit & Compliance
- Former: Carrie Foster (2020) — Spv & CFO
- Former: Farid Sanie (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: George Hoagland (2020) — Director
- Former: Hema Crockett Former (2020) — Spve Cmte Member
- Former: Marlon Ramos Former (2020) — Director
- Former: Randi Brooke (2020) — Senior Vice President & COO
- Former: Ward Wells (2020) — Senior Vice President & CIO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $374K, to William Birnie (President/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Frontwave Credit Union
How large is Frontwave Credit Union?
Frontwave Credit Union reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $93.3M.
Where does Frontwave Credit Union operate?
Frontwave Credit Union has awarded grants in California, Virginia.
What is Frontwave Credit Union's EIN?
Frontwave Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1820763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frontwave Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frontwave Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frontwave Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?