Frontline Community Services Inc
Frontline Community Services Inc is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Beltsville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it reported $159K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Frontline Community Services Inc at a glance
In short: Frontline Community Services Inc reported $159K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $158,869 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Revenue (2025)
- $23,372,792
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $158,869
- Expenses (2025)
- $24,038,997
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Frontline Community Services Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Frontline Community Services Inc gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2022) to $159K (2025). In 2025 it reported $159K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christ the Truth Minist Hyattsville, MD | Support | $56,000 |
| Ministerio Shekinah Cor Hyattsville, MD | Support | $24,000 |
| Hands and Hearts Ending Salisbury, MD | Support | $7,500 |
| Emmanuel Anglican Churc Beltsville, MD | Support | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frontline Community Services Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $23,372,792 | $24,038,997 | $158,869 | Total only | $158,869 | — | $1,747 |
| 2024 | — | $22,415,926 | $23,896,125 | — | — | — | — | $4,267 |
| 2023 | — | $25,469,534 | $25,008,380 | $93,500 | 4 | $55,937 | — | $21,237 |
| 2022 | — | $24,016,865 | $21,997,494 | $14,358 | 11 | $5,041,929 | — | $309,635 |
| 2021 | $6,957,560 | $20,985,182 | $19,999,759 | — | — | $1,484,899 | $1 | $73,131 |
| 2020 | $4,965,565 | $19,334,674 | $17,744,754 | — | — | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frontline Community Services Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frontline Community Services Inc is led by Dittu Abraham, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dittu Abraham
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $175K (2025)
Terry Seamens
Chairman
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Praveenya Pallipamula
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$120K (2025)
Norma Nashed
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lumin Abraham
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Plummer
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Hathaway
Advocate
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Hathaway
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Germaine Payne
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saleena Yedla
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Carl Ginger (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Wilkinson Ninala (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Johnny Sabbat (2022) — Member
- Former: Natasha Abraham (2022) — Director
- Former: Niranjeen Pallipamula (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Peniel Samuel (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Ruby Kuklov (2022) — Finance
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $175K, to Dittu Abraham (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Frontline Community Services Inc
How much does Frontline Community Services Inc give each year?
Frontline Community Services Inc reported $159K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
What is Frontline Community Services Inc?
Frontline Community Services Inc is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Beltsville, MD.
Where does Frontline Community Services Inc operate?
Frontline Community Services Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland, New York.
How much is Frontline Community Services Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Frontline Community Services Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Frontline Community Services Inc's EIN?
Frontline Community Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0001995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Frontline Community Services Inc funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frontline Community Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Samad Foundation
Bothell, WA
The Samad Foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational work, including education, food assistance, health care, and housing. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,500; funding went mainly to organizations in Washington, as well as Virginia, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$48K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frontline Community Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frontline Community Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?