Frogs

Private foundation · Grantmaker Barberton, OH EIN: 85-1807102

Frogs is a private foundation, based in Barberton, OH. IRS filing data is available for 2020. As of 2020, the organization holds $52 in total assets. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $1.

Frogs at a glance

In short: Frogs gave $7K across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$7,250
Grants made (2020)
1
Average grant
$7,250
Median grant
$7,250
Total assets
$52
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

Who Frogs funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2020

Kent City Schools: $7KKent City Schools$7K

The largest 2020 recipient was Kent City Schools ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2020 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Kent

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2020

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kent City Schools Kent, OHSupport Special Education Program$7,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frogs?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2020$52$7,302$7,250$7,2501$1$244

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frogs reported a distributable amount of $244 for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frogs is led by Joseph Frank Starc Jr., President, Secretary & Treasurer on the 2020 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Joseph Frank Starc Jr.

    President, Secretary & Treasurer

    New on the 2020 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Starc

    Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grant Goodyear

    Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Durkin

    Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph T Starc

    Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Frogs

How much does Frogs give each year?

Frogs gave $7K across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Frogs?

Frogs reported $52 in total assets on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $7K.

Where does Frogs operate?

Frogs has awarded grants in Ohio.

How much is Frogs required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Frogs reported a distributable amount of $244 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Frogs's EIN?

Frogs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1807102. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frogs's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frogs's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frogs down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?