Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan

Public charity · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 38-6051569

Trust assets are invested to provide income to be distributed to the charities named in the governing document.

Key facts about Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan

In short: Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-6051569
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$25,000
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$635,769
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$636K

+12.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$25K

+0.0% YoY

How Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan gives

  • Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan

Based on IRS filings

Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $636K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $115K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Grand RapidsWyomingBig RapidsNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants20201 grants20212 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $33K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Episcopal Diocese of Western MI: $25KEpiscopal Diocese of WesternMI$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Episcopal Diocese of Western MI ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Episcopal Diocese of Western MI Grand Rapids, MIGeneral Fund$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$635,769$566,951$578,329
Revenue$115,039$31,293$33,594
Expenses$46,220$42,672$45,257
Net Investment Income$115,039$31,293$33,594

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 17, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 3, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fifth Third Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2021) → $10K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fifth Third Bank N a — Trustee: $10KFifth Third Bank N aTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan

How much does Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan give each year?

Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan?

Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan reported $636K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115K.

What is Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan?

Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $636K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan operate?

Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan has awarded grants in Michigan, New York.

What is Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan's EIN?

Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6051569. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Irr Tr Uw Harry H Cowan down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?