Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Otwell, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets.
Key facts about Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd
- EIN
- 47-5295088
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $1,132,215
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+4.6% YoY
Revenue
$1.4M
-12.1% YoY
Expenses
$1.4M
+3.3% YoY
Ready to take the next step with Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,132,215 | $1,082,827 | $1,220,669 |
| Revenue | $1,360,368 | $1,547,106 | $1,518,636 |
| Expenses | $1,391,760 | $1,347,894 | $1,298,186 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd is led by Robert Atwood, President & Financial Ad since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Atwood
President & Financial Ad
Financial Ad → Vice President & Financial Ad, 2021
Vice President & Financial Ad → President & Financial Ad, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Carol Rose Horne
Community Ad
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sherryl Osgatharp
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Beth Hatfield-Peters
Legal Advisor
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Carol Zins
Vice President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Debra Troutman (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Carolyn Zins (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Josh Byrd (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Elizabeth Hatfield Luff (2020) — Legal Advisor
- Former: Terry Traylor (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd
How large is Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd?
Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd?
Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Otwell, IN. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd's EIN?
Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5295088. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers based in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Friends of Otwell Elementary Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?