Freeman Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brashear, MO EIN: 73-1509862

Freeman Foundation is a private foundation based in Brashear, Missouri. Its 2020 filing reports 28 grants totaling $225,564 to organizations including a university, arts and community organizations, churches, and charities. The filing is marked as the organization’s final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Freeman Foundation at a glance

In short: Freeman Foundation gave $226K across 28 grants in 2020 (avg $8K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$225,564
+148.2% vs 2019
Grants made (2020)
28
+16.7% vs 2019
Average grant
$8,056
+112.7% vs 2019
Median grant
$1,500
Primary geography
Missouri (76% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Freeman Foundation

Contact

Mailing address: 33732 Mule Train Way, Brashear, MO 63533-2000

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Freeman Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 52 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2020 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Missouri (76%), followed by Kansas (11%), Texas (9%), and Iowa (2%). California accounted for 0% as reported in the filing.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.

Cities

AuroraBeverly HillsBrashearColorado SpringsColumbiaDallasFort WorthGainesvilleIndianapolisJefferson CityJohnstonKirksvilleLittle RockNorth ManchesterOlathePlanoPraire VillageSalem

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K24 grants2019 28 grants2020

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2019) to $226K (2020). In 2020 it made 28 grants totaling $226K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
28 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$225,564
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Freeman Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2020—$32,517$229,015$225,56428$31,185$7,695
2019$252,548$39,634$93,445$90,89524$37,659$13,708

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Freeman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2020 grants went to organizations with varied purposes. For example, Kirksville Arts Association says it works to promote a vigorous economic and cultural arena for the arts in rural an individual recipient communities. An individual recipient says it provides year-round sports and training for people with intellectual disabilities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2020, the foundation gave $225,564 through 28 grants. Grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $1,500. The largest grant was $100,000 to Truman State University for a literacy program; other notable grants included $20,000 each to Great Commission Baptist Church, Grace Church, and Kirksville Arts Association. The filing states that the foundation did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Because the 2020 filing is marked final, this historical policy should not be treated as current application guidance.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2020 filing lists Teri G. Crandall as trustee.

Freeman Foundation is led by Teri G. Crandall, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Teri G. Crandall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Freeman Foundation

How much does Freeman Foundation give each year?

Freeman Foundation gave $226K across 28 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2019 it gave $91K across 24 grants.

What is Freeman Foundation's typical grant size?

Freeman Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $1,500, and its average grant was $8,056, across 28 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Freeman Foundation give grants?

Freeman Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kansas (11%) and Texas (9%).

Does Freeman Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 93% of Freeman Foundation's 2020 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

What does Freeman Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2020 grants went to organizations with varied purposes. For example, Kirksville Arts Association says it works to promote a vigorous economic and cultural arena for the arts in rural an individual recipient communities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Freeman Foundation?

Freeman Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

How much is Freeman Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Freeman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Freeman Foundation's EIN?

Freeman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1509862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Freeman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Dallas Seminary Foundation

Dallas, TX

Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$122.2M

Grants

125

Total Given

$14.8M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Dallas Seminary Found Vision Fund

Dallas, TX

The Dallas Seminary Found Vision Fund supports Christian organizations working in evangelism, church development, instruction, youth programs, revival ministries, and services for adults with special needs. In 2025, it made 98 grants ranging from $300 to $461,743, with a median of $4,526, primarily to organizations in Texas, Maryland, Michigan, and Ohio. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$566K

Grants

98

Total Given

$2.5M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Freeman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Freeman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?